Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · John Day, Oregon · 16 beds · CMS certification number 381305

Blue Mountain Hospital District

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS May 6, 2026. 24 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$25.6M
$25,585,688 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$29.6M
$29,604,978 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$4.0M
−$4,019,290 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−15.7%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $6.1M in its first year on file (2002) to $25.6M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$2.6M (2023), −$2.2M (2024), −$4.0M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

24 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2002
settled with audit
$6.1M
$6.2M
2003
settled
$7.1M
$8.0M
2004
settled
$7.3M
$9.1M
2005
reopened
$8.2M
$9.1M
2006
settled with audit
$10.1M
$10.8M
2007
settled
$10.2M
$11.8M
2008
settled
$11.1M
$12.8M
2009
settled with audit
$11.7M
$13.4M
2010
settled with audit
$12.2M
$13.9M
2011
settled with audit
$13.4M
$15.3M
2012
reopened
$14.1M
$15.5M
2013
reopened
$12.6M
$16.3M
2014
reopened
$13.5M
$15.6M
2015
reopened
$16.4M
$17.9M
2016
settled
$19.2M
$19.2M
2017
reopened
$21.2M
$21.2M
2018
settled
$22.7M
$23.5M
2019
settled
$24.2M
$23.8M
2020
reopened
$24.2M
$25.2M
2021
reopened
$24.0M
$26.5M
2022
settled
$27.0M
$29.1M
2023
settled
$27.9M
$30.5M
2024
settled
$27.4M
$29.7M
2025
as submitted
$25.6M
$29.6M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Oregon with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Blue Mountain Hospital District16$25,585,688$29,604,978−15.7%
Coquille Valley Hospital District, Coquille17$41,610,765$47,814,629−14.9%
Lower Umpqua Hospital, Reedsport16$37,736,887$44,288,685−17.4%
Pioneer Memorial Hospital, Heppner21$14,565,763$22,069,647−51.5%
Southern Coos Hospital & Health Center, Bandon17$28,391,692$32,201,314−13.4%
St. Charles Prineville, Prineville16$75,998,378$57,143,93824.8%

Patients and payers

Discharges
217
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
1,124
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
3.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
19.3%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
65.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, hospital district.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Oregon

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 381305. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read May 6, 2026.