Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Scranton, Pennsylvania · 177 beds · CMS certification number 390237

Regional Hospital of Scranton

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 19, 2025. 29 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$210.1M
$210,052,334 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$255.9M
$255,912,902 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$45.9M
−$45,860,568 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−21.8%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $106.2M in its first year on file (1996) to $210.1M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$38.8M (2023), −$47.2M (2024), −$45.9M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 6.2% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 31.4%.
  • TENOR HEALTH FOUNDATION, INC. holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled with audit
$106.2M
$101.4M
1997
settled
$106.9M
$101.7M
1998
reopened
$106.0M
$112.5M
1999
reopened
$102.1M
$102.7M
2000
reopened
$103.0M
$109.1M
2001
reopened
$109.9M
$117.4M
2002
reopened
$116.4M
$123.4M
2003
reopened
$116.7M
$124.7M
2004
reopened
$121.7M
$124.5M
2005
reopened
$126.6M
$129.0M
2006
reopened
$136.7M
$140.8M
2007
reopened
$139.7M
$142.7M
2008
reopened
$146.4M
$148.7M
2009
reopened
$145.6M
$148.0M
2011
settled
$189.4M
$199.3M
2012
reopened
$168.4M
$188.9M
2013
reopened
$143.5M
$161.8M
2014
settled
$163.2M
$181.6M
2015
reopened
$158.3M
$170.7M
2016
reopened
$156.1M
$159.9M
2017
reopened
$151.8M
$166.1M
2018
reopened
$160.1M
$168.2M
2019
settled with audit
$172.0M
$173.2M
2020
reopened
$154.6M
$168.3M
2021
settled
$169.9M
$170.1M
2022
settled
$173.2M
$188.2M
2023
amended
$221.1M
$259.9M
2024
as submitted
$221.4M
$268.7M
2025
as submitted
$210.1M
$255.9M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Pennsylvania with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Regional Hospital of Scranton177$210,052,334$255,912,902−21.8%
Einstein Medical Center Montgomery, East Norriton175$315,423,696$350,094,894−11.0%
Penn Highlands Mon Valley, Monongahela185$128,332,449$134,485,866−4.8%
Pottstown Hospital, Pottstown185$148,956,694$182,967,301−22.8%
St. Luke Hospital Anderson Campus, Easton183$583,922,563$439,403,65624.8%
UPMC St. Margaret, Pittsburgh170$277,853,386$320,571,665−15.4%

Patients and payers

Discharges
7,780
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
38,948
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
107.0
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
53.5%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
31.4%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
6.2%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • TENOR HEALTH FOUNDATION, INC.100%
  • TENOR HEALTH FOUNDATION, WILKES BARRE, LLC100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: CHS, health care.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Wilkes Barre General Hospital (PA).

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Pennsylvania

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 390237. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 19, 2025.