Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Norristown, Pennsylvania · 70 beds · CMS certification number 390272

Valley Forge Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS August 5, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$29.5M
$29,507,340 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$29.9M
$29,906,439 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$399K
−$399,099 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−1.4%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $10.1M in its first year on file (2006) to $29.5M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$3.9M (2023), −$2.2M (2024), −$399K (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • LIVORNO TRUST holds 99% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled
not filed
not filed
1998
settled
not filed
not filed
1999
settled
not filed
not filed
2000
settled
not filed
not filed
2001
settled
not filed
not filed
2002
settled
not filed
not filed
2003
settled
not filed
not filed
2004
settled
not filed
not filed
2005
settled
not filed
not filed
2006
reopened
$10.1M
$11.6M
2007
reopened
$10.2M
$10.8M
2008
reopened
$10.7M
$10.5M
2009
reopened
$10.0M
$11.2M
2010
reopened
$11.2M
$11.0M
2011
reopened
$12.3M
$11.4M
2012
reopened
$12.5M
$12.1M
2013
settled
$12.5M
$12.8M
2014
reopened
$13.0M
$13.7M
2015
settled
$14.3M
$14.1M
2016
settled
$13.9M
$14.2M
2017
settled
$12.2M
$14.6M
2018
settled
$14.3M
$14.8M
2019
settled
$11.6M
$12.0M
2020
settled
$13.2M
$14.7M
2021
settled
$11.7M
$14.0M
2022
settled
$14.0M
$17.3M
2023
settled
$21.8M
$25.7M
2024
as submitted
$27.3M
$29.6M
2025
as submitted
$29.5M
$29.9M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Pennsylvania with 50 to 99 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Valley Forge Medical Center70$29,507,340$29,906,439−1.4%
Acmh Hospital, Kittanning68$136,826,131$156,890,192−14.7%
Grove City Medical Center, Grove City67$86,141,235$99,261,169−15.2%
Penn Highlands Huntingdon, Huntingdon77$84,033,509$111,121,326−32.2%
The Gettysburg Hospital, Gettysburg76$321,219,510$275,161,46114.3%
UPMC Hanover, Hanover80$240,743,938$178,433,93025.9%

Patients and payers

Discharges
2,434
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
24,857
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
68.3
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
97.3%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
5.0%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • LIVORNO TRUST99%

Related organizations on its own cost report: LION HEALTH SYS (100%), health.

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Pennsylvania

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 390272. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read August 5, 2026.