Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Lexington, Tennessee · 36 beds · CMS certification number 440008

Henderson County Community Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 16, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$28.4M
$28,376,100 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$29.2M
$29,152,634 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$777K
−$776,534 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−2.7%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $8.7M in its first year on file (1996) to $28.4M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $784K (2023), $1.0M (2024), −$777K (2025).
  • 1 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also reports a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • BRADEN HEALTH INC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled
$8.7M
$7.8M
1997
settled
$9.2M
$8.3M
1998
reopened
$8.1M
$8.2M
1999
settled
$9.0M
$7.8M
2000
settled
$9.1M
$8.4M
2001
settled
$10.0M
$8.7M
2002
settled
$11.3M
$8.7M
2003
settled
$12.7M
$12.1M
2004
settled
$14.0M
$13.0M
2005
settled
$13.8M
$12.9M
2006
reopened
$14.1M
$14.6M
2007
reopened
$12.8M
$14.0M
2008
reopened
$17.3M
$17.1M
2010
reopened
$19.6M
$21.3M
2011
reopened
$15.5M
$17.6M
2012
reopened
$15.7M
$17.9M
2013
reopened
$14.8M
$18.3M
2014
reopened
$14.1M
$18.0M
2015
reopened
$14.6M
$19.3M
2016
reopened
$12.4M
$16.3M
2017
settled
$12.4M
$15.4M
2018
reopened
$15.5M
$15.2M
2019
settled
$11.8M
$15.4M
2020
settled
$20.2M
$17.8M
2021
settled
$28.1M
$19.5M
2022
settled
$20.9M
$18.9M
2023
settled
$23.3M
$22.5M
2024
as submitted
$27.6M
$26.5M
2025
as submitted
$28.4M
$29.2M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Tennessee with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Henderson County Community Hospital36$28,376,100$29,152,634−2.7%
Baptist Memorial Hospital - Carroll County, Huntingdon36$48,400,939$54,631,171−12.9%
BMH-Union City, Union City40$77,801,723$62,471,34419.7%
Fort Loudoun Medical Center, Lenoir City40$55,109,638$51,208,0347.1%
Indian Path Community Hospital, Kingsport34$150,914,714$144,420,8534.3%
Vanderbilt Bedford Hospital, Shelbyville37$70,347,949$63,226,50210.1%

Patients and payers

Discharges
810
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
5,936
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
16.3
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
45.2%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
14.8%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • BRADEN HEALTH INC100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: BH (100%), home office; HOUSTON CTY COM, acute care hosp.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Haywood County Community Hospital (TN), Houston County Community Hospital (TN).

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Tennessee

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 440008. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 16, 2026.