Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Columbia, Tennessee · 244 beds · CMS certification number 440073

Maury Regional Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS July 14, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$362.7M
$362,660,052 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$405.5M
$405,481,440 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$42.8M
−$42,821,388 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−11.8%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $104.5M in its first year on file (1997) to $362.7M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$32.5M (2023), −$29.3M (2024), −$42.8M (2025).
  • 1 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also reports a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • MAURY COUNTY GOVERNMENT holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled
$104.5M
$97.7M
1998
reopened
$113.4M
$108.7M
1999
reopened
$117.8M
$113.5M
2000
reopened
$128.9M
$123.0M
2001
reopened
$139.5M
$136.8M
2002
reopened
$146.5M
$143.8M
2003
reopened
$156.1M
$154.4M
2004
reopened
$165.2M
$164.8M
2005
reopened
$175.9M
$172.7M
2006
reopened
$172.7M
$171.5M
2007
reopened
$169.9M
$178.0M
2008
reopened
$205.8M
$198.7M
2009
reopened
$192.6M
$206.4M
2010
reopened
$184.3M
$200.5M
2011
reopened
$240.0M
$231.6M
2012
reopened
$256.5M
$250.8M
2013
reopened
$231.7M
$233.0M
2014
reopened
$228.8M
$230.0M
2015
reopened
$232.9M
$233.9M
2016
settled
$254.4M
$250.8M
2017
reopened
$254.1M
$264.9M
2018
settled
$286.2M
$291.1M
2019
settled
$296.2M
$314.3M
2020
settled
$289.7M
$329.2M
2021
settled
$308.1M
$328.9M
2022
settled
$324.0M
$353.7M
2023
settled
$334.0M
$366.5M
2024
amended
$341.6M
$370.9M
2025
as submitted
$362.7M
$405.5M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Tennessee with 200 to 399 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Maury Regional Medical Center244$362,660,052$405,481,440−11.8%
Bristol Regional Medical Center, Bristol244$325,565,537$311,926,8934.2%
Regional One Health, Memphis291$453,336,800$808,111,048−78.3%
Tristar Skyline Medical Center, Nashville239$486,007,265$344,786,49529.1%
Tennova Healthcare, Knoxville293$438,905,406$382,083,85613.0%
Vanderbilt Clarksville Hospital, Clarksville250$277,641,101$221,872,00420.1%

Patients and payers

Discharges
15,712
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
48,918
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
134.4
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
54.9%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
27.6%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • MAURY COUNTY GOVERNMENT100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: MAURY REGIONAL (100%).

Other hospitals with the same owner: Wayne Medical Center (TN), Pinewood Springs (TN).

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, county.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Tennessee

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 440073. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read July 14, 2026.