Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Carthage, Tennessee · 53 beds · CMS certification number 440186

Riverview Reg Med CNTR North

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended July 31, 2012, reopened, stamped by CMS August 19, 2024. Sixteen years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2012 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$19.5M
$19,452,768 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$19.8M
$19,836,697 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$384K
−$383,929 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−2.0%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $8.3M in its first year on file (1997) to $19.5M in 2012.
  • Its result from patient care: −$3.3M (2010), $243K (2011), −$384K (2012).
  • 4 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2012.
  • Medicaid paid for 17.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 52.3%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Sixteen years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
reopened
$8.3M
$9.6M
1998
reopened
$10.4M
$10.0M
1999
settled
$8.4M
$9.1M
2000
reopened
$9.6M
$9.9M
2001
settled
$10.4M
$9.8M
2002
settled
$11.4M
$10.8M
2003
settled
$12.5M
$12.0M
2004
settled
$13.9M
$12.5M
2005
settled
$13.4M
$12.5M
2006
settled
$3.1M
$3.5M
2007
reopened
$19.8M
$19.4M
2008
reopened
$20.5M
$29.2M
2009
reopened
$20.2M
$24.5M
2010
reopened
$18.7M
$22.0M
2011
as submitted
$18.9M
$18.6M
2012
reopened
$19.5M
$19.8M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Tennessee with 50 to 99 beds, each on fiscal year 2012.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Riverview Reg Med CNTR North53$19,452,768$19,836,697−2.0%
Tennova Healthcare-Lafollette Medical Center, Lafollette56$69,356,409$64,243,6697.4%
Ascension Saint Thomas Dekalb, Smithville52$14,576,725$16,016,592−9.9%
Hawkins County Memorial Hospital, Rogersville50$36,892,184$36,962,282−0.2%
Jellico Community Hospital, Jellico54$23,049,345$29,437,587−27.7%
Unity Medical Center, Manchester54$10,641,110$12,832,814−20.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,261
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,753
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
9.5
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
17.8%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
52.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
17.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: LIFEPOINT HOSP, management; HPG, purchasing; RIVERVIEW SOUTH, hospital.

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Tennessee

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2011.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 440186. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2011.ZIP, read August 19, 2024.