Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Rio Grande City, Texas · 48 beds · CMS certification number 450654

Starr County Memorial Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS March 9, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$48.3M
$48,335,752 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$55.3M
$55,345,569 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$7.0M
−$7,009,817 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−14.5%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $8.6M in its first year on file (1996) to $48.3M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$10.4M (2023), −$8.3M (2024), −$7.0M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 7.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 15.0%.
  • STARR COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT holds 80% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled
$8.6M
$9.6M
1997
settled
$8.8M
$10.0M
1998
reopened
$10.6M
$10.8M
1999
settled with audit
$10.2M
$12.0M
2000
reopened
$10.1M
$12.8M
2001
reopened
$12.0M
$15.4M
2002
reopened
$15.1M
$17.5M
2003
reopened
$16.5M
$19.1M
2004
reopened
$14.9M
$19.7M
2005
reopened
$19.3M
$22.4M
2006
reopened
$20.1M
$22.6M
2007
settled with audit
$25.1M
$24.3M
2008
reopened
$23.7M
$24.2M
2009
reopened
$25.3M
$26.3M
2010
reopened
$26.2M
$28.6M
2011
reopened
$23.9M
$30.4M
2012
reopened
$26.8M
$35.3M
2013
reopened
$23.6M
$31.0M
2014
settled
$23.2M
$30.7M
2015
settled
$23.9M
$31.8M
2016
settled
$26.2M
$33.6M
2017
settled
$28.4M
$35.2M
2018
settled
$26.4M
$35.0M
2019
settled
$28.1M
$38.1M
2020
settled
$30.2M
$41.6M
2021
settled
$33.2M
$42.3M
2022
settled
$37.2M
$44.3M
2023
settled
$37.6M
$48.0M
2024
as submitted
$42.4M
$50.7M
2025
as submitted
$48.3M
$55.3M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Texas with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Starr County Memorial Hospital48$48,335,752$55,345,569−14.5%
Covenant Hospital Plainview, Plainview49$67,584,449$74,674,192−10.5%
HCA Houston Healthcare Pearland, Pearland48$110,986,705$123,753,641−11.5%
Palo Pinto General Hospital, Mineral Wells48$33,388,793$70,159,972−110.1%
Parkview Regional Hospital, Mexia49$31,574,387$28,543,6039.6%
CHRISTUS Health-Mount Pleasant, Mt. Pleasant49$127,361,021$145,919,609−14.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
888
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,320
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
9.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
18.9%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
15.0%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
7.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • STARR COUNTY HOSPITAL DISTRICT80%

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, hospital district.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Texas

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 450654. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read March 9, 2026.