Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Fort Worth, Texas · 225 beds · CMS certification number 450672

Medical City Fort Worth

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended January 31, 2026, as submitted, stamped by CMS July 15, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2026 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$489.5M
$489,491,381 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$359.9M
$359,851,837 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$129.6M
$129,639,544 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
26.5%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $107.2M in its first year on file (1997) to $489.5M in 2026.
  • Its result from patient care: $92.7M (2024), $105.1M (2025), $129.6M (2026).
  • All 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2026.
  • Medicaid paid for 0.6% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 18.8%.
  • COLUMBIA-SDH HOLDINGS INC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
as submitted
$107.2M
$96.1M
1998
as submitted
$73.9M
$59.0M
1999
as submitted
$81.5M
$78.2M
2000
as submitted
$89.6M
$81.5M
2001
as submitted
$95.3M
$94.6M
2002
reopened
$107.0M
$95.1M
2003
reopened
$122.0M
$104.2M
2004
reopened
$135.4M
$118.9M
2005
reopened
$175.2M
$164.4M
2006
reopened
$184.4M
$162.9M
2007
reopened
$203.7M
$176.7M
2008
reopened
$201.4M
$188.0M
2009
reopened
$219.2M
$219.8M
2010
reopened
$244.5M
$228.9M
2011
reopened
$244.7M
$220.0M
2012
reopened
$235.3M
$206.1M
2013
reopened
$237.8M
$195.5M
2014
reopened
$204.8M
$184.7M
2015
reopened
$190.9M
$185.1M
2016
reopened
$224.9M
$207.9M
2017
reopened
$227.0M
$225.4M
2018
reopened
$221.9M
$231.7M
2019
reopened
$260.2M
$247.2M
2020
reopened
$302.0M
$278.0M
2021
reopened
$309.2M
$263.7M
2022
settled with audit
$359.0M
$287.9M
2023
amended
$375.9M
$289.8M
2024
amended
$418.2M
$325.5M
2025
amended
$456.7M
$351.6M
2026
as submitted
$489.5M
$359.9M

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (short-term acute care hospital), nearest in size, from Texas first; each on fiscal year 2026.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Medical City Fort Worth225$489,491,381$359,851,83726.5%
Medical City Plano, Plano564$1,044,152,964$635,847,34939.1%
Methodist Hospital | Stone Oak, San Antonio246$498,080,768$356,359,74128.4%
Round Rock Medical Center, Round Rock195$397,512,164$291,638,46426.6%
Valley Regional Medical Center, Brownsville214$243,525,377$128,383,51547.3%
The Woman's Hospital of Texas, Houston224$444,465,041$82,429,33281.5%

Patients and payers

Discharges
14,870
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
75,012
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
206.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
91.7%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
18.8%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
0.6%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • COLUMBIA-SDH HOLDINGS INC100%
  • HCA HEALTHCARE INC100%
  • HCA INC100%
  • HEALTHTRUST INC - THE HOSPITAL COMPANY100%
  • COLUMBIA NORTH TEXAS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM LP100%
  • HCA SQUARED LLC27%
  • HOSPITAL CORP LLC27%
  • HCA HEALTH SERVICES OF TEXAS INC21%
  • HEALTHSERV ACQUISITION LLC21%
  • GALTEX LLC20%
  • MEDICAL CITY DALLAS HOSPITAL INC20%
  • FRISCO HOLDING II16%
  • HERCULES HOLDING II14%
  • BROWNSVILLE-VALLEY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, INC6%
  • HTI HOSPITAL HOLDINGS INC6%
  • SA MEDICAL CENTER INC5%
  • NOTCO, LLC5%
  • COLUMBIA NORTH TEXAS SUBSIDIARY GP LLC0%

Related organizations on its own cost report: HOSPITAL (100%), hospital manage; INSURANCE (100%), insurance; PURCHASE GROUP (51%), purchasing.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Alaska Regional Hospital (AK), Riverside Community Hospital (CA), Good Samaritan Hospital (CA), Los Robles Hospital and Medical Center (CA), HCA Healthone Presbyterian St. Luke's Hospital (CO), HCA Healthone Rose Hospital (CO), HCA Healthone Swedish Hospital (CO), HCA Healthone Mountain Ridge Hospital (CO), HCA Healthone Aurora Hospital (CO).

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Texas

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 450672. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read July 15, 2026.