Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Arlington, Texas · 340 beds · CMS certification number 450675

Medical City Arlington

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended May 31, 2025, amended, stamped by CMS August 17, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$494.6M
$494,562,133 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$363.1M
$363,086,660 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$131.5M
$131,475,473 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
26.6%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $88.2M in its first year on file (1997) to $494.6M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $126.8M (2023), $174.5M (2024), $131.5M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 2.9% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 12.3%.
  • COLUMBIA-SDH HOLDINGS INC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
as submitted
$88.2M
$61.1M
1998
as submitted
$94.9M
$70.1M
1999
as submitted
$110.2M
$70.7M
2000
as submitted
$78.9M
$80.1M
2001
as submitted
$90.1M
$89.6M
2002
reopened
$144.5M
$105.2M
2003
reopened
$151.3M
$120.8M
2004
reopened
$182.7M
$145.8M
2005
reopened
$183.6M
$156.3M
2006
reopened
$200.4M
$169.2M
2007
reopened
$219.8M
$180.4M
2008
reopened
$217.0M
$182.5M
2009
reopened
$216.2M
$169.8M
2010
reopened
$216.1M
$213.7M
2011
reopened
$215.9M
$214.3M
2012
reopened
$190.3M
$184.0M
2013
reopened
$194.9M
$192.9M
2014
reopened
$208.6M
$199.2M
2015
reopened
$228.2M
$210.6M
2016
reopened
$249.9M
$210.0M
2017
settled
$260.2M
$229.2M
2018
reopened
$285.1M
$245.6M
2019
settled
$311.9M
$259.6M
2020
reopened
$359.4M
$298.6M
2021
settled with audit
$414.9M
$306.3M
2022
amended
$459.2M
$340.5M
2023
amended
$444.9M
$318.1M
2024
amended
$534.3M
$359.8M
2025
amended
$494.6M
$363.1M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Texas with 200 to 399 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Medical City Arlington340$494,562,133$363,086,66026.6%
Doctors Hospital at Renaissance, LTD, Edinburg338$962,678,835$999,361,982−3.8%
Houston Methodist Sugar Land Hospital, Sugar Land337$900,451,174$803,015,22110.8%
Houston Methodist Willowbrook Hospital, Houston346$804,471,585$731,529,6589.1%
University Medical Center of El Paso, El Paso347$619,807,248$1,039,826,719−67.8%
UT Health East Texas Tyler Regional Hospital, Tyler348$624,687,840$791,189,628−26.7%

Patients and payers

Discharges
21,268
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
99,442
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
273.2
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
80.1%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
12.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
2.9%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • COLUMBIA-SDH HOLDINGS INC100%
  • HCA HEALTHCARE INC100%
  • HCA INC100%
  • HEALTHTRUST INC - THE HOSPITAL COMPANY100%
  • HCA SQUARED LLC27%
  • HOSPITAL CORP LLC27%
  • HCA HEALTH SERVICES OF TEXAS INC21%
  • HEALTHSERV ACQUISITION LLC21%
  • GALTEX LLC20%
  • MEDICAL CITY DALLAS HOSPITAL INC20%
  • FRISCO HOLDING II16%
  • HERCULES HOLDING II14%
  • BROWNSVILLE-VALLEY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, INC6%
  • HTI HOSPITAL HOLDINGS INC6%
  • SA MEDICAL CENTER INC5%
  • NOTCO, LLC5%
  • COLUMBIA NORTH TEXAS HEALTHCARE SYSTEM LP0%

Related organizations on its own cost report: HOME OFC, corporate ofc; IT&S, it services; HPG, purchasing; SSC, billing collect; NTX SC, supply chain.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Alaska Regional Hospital (AK), Riverside Community Hospital (CA), Good Samaritan Hospital (CA), Los Robles Hospital and Medical Center (CA), HCA Healthone Presbyterian St. Luke's Hospital (CO), HCA Healthone Rose Hospital (CO), HCA Healthone Swedish Hospital (CO), HCA Healthone Mountain Ridge Hospital (CO), HCA Healthone Aurora Hospital (CO).

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Texas

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 450675. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read August 17, 2026.