Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Littlefield, Texas · 42 beds · CMS certification number 450698

Lamb Healthcare Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS March 16, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$11.3M
$11,281,054 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$16.2M
$16,225,185 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$4.9M
−$4,944,131 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−43.8%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $4.1M in its first year on file (1996) to $11.3M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$7.2M (2023), −$5.2M (2024), −$4.9M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 14.8% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 22.3%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled
$4.1M
$5.5M
1997
settled
$4.0M
$5.8M
1998
reopened
$4.2M
$6.0M
1999
as submitted
$4.3M
$6.2M
2000
reopened
$4.6M
$6.5M
2001
reopened
$4.6M
$6.6M
2002
reopened
$4.9M
$6.9M
2003
reopened
$5.0M
$7.1M
2004
settled
$7.9M
$8.7M
2005
settled
$8.3M
$9.5M
2006
settled
$9.3M
$10.3M
2007
settled
$8.0M
$10.5M
2008
reopened
$7.8M
$10.4M
2009
reopened
$8.9M
$10.3M
2010
reopened
$8.1M
$10.2M
2011
reopened
$7.4M
$10.3M
2012
reopened
$5.6M
$9.5M
2013
reopened
$7.5M
$9.5M
2014
settled
$6.9M
$10.0M
2015
reopened
$5.2M
$10.3M
2016
reopened
$5.9M
$10.0M
2017
settled
$6.6M
$10.4M
2018
settled
$6.8M
$9.6M
2019
settled
$7.7M
$11.7M
2020
settled
$10.1M
$13.0M
2021
settled
$12.1M
$14.5M
2022
settled
$7.6M
$13.8M
2023
settled
$6.8M
$14.0M
2024
as submitted
$9.2M
$14.4M
2025
as submitted
$11.3M
$16.2M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Texas with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Lamb Healthcare Center42$11,281,054$16,225,185−43.8%
Connally Memorial Medical Center, Floresville44$43,786,797$47,482,955−8.4%
Cuero Regional Hospital, Cuero44$33,920,738$51,495,588−51.8%
Texas Health Cleburne, Cleburne43$81,215,673$80,797,0730.5%
Texas Health Kaufman, Kaufman42$67,437,617$49,974,65825.9%
UT Health East Texas Carthage Hospital, Carthage42$22,928,666$23,924,902−4.3%

Patients and payers

Discharges
344
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
930
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
2.6
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
6.1%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
22.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
14.8%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Indirect owner: LAMB HEALTHCARE CENTER

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, county.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Texas

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 450698. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read March 16, 2026.