Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Mcallen, Texas · 295 beds · CMS certification number 450711

Rio Grande Regional Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS March 4, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$348.1M
$348,116,341 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$189.5M
$189,512,020 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$158.6M
$158,604,321 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
45.6%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $83.4M in its first year on file (1996) to $348.1M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $141.7M (2023), $141.2M (2024), $158.6M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 6.5% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 8.7%.
  • HCA HEALTHCARE INC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
as submitted
$83.4M
$73.9M
1997
settled
$67.6M
$50.6M
1998
settled with audit
$90.1M
$71.1M
1999
reopened
$90.9M
$69.4M
2000
as submitted
$103.2M
$85.1M
2001
reopened
$115.4M
$90.9M
2002
reopened
$116.7M
$102.9M
2003
reopened
$139.6M
$117.2M
2004
reopened
$163.4M
$148.8M
2005
reopened
$169.8M
$149.1M
2006
reopened
$154.3M
$127.8M
2007
reopened
$162.8M
$131.1M
2008
reopened
$154.7M
$132.7M
2009
reopened
$160.4M
$134.5M
2010
reopened
$181.7M
$158.0M
2011
reopened
$184.9M
$150.2M
2012
reopened
$164.6M
$150.2M
2013
reopened
$194.9M
$158.8M
2014
reopened
$188.6M
$148.6M
2015
settled
$213.3M
$163.5M
2016
reopened
$216.7M
$178.3M
2017
settled
$212.7M
$180.6M
2018
settled
$237.8M
$183.4M
2019
settled
$259.9M
$184.9M
2020
settled
$252.0M
$192.2M
2021
settled
$263.6M
$192.1M
2022
settled
$275.4M
$203.6M
2023
amended
$326.9M
$185.2M
2024
amended
$386.0M
$244.7M
2025
as submitted
$348.1M
$189.5M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Texas with 200 to 399 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Rio Grande Regional Hospital295$348,116,341$189,512,02045.6%
HCA Houston Healthcare Southeast, Pasadena298$379,258,446$291,536,76323.1%
Houston Methodist the Woodlands Hospital, The Woodlands292$802,557,027$673,948,21916.0%
HCA Houston Healthcare Northwest, Houston298$448,253,959$389,441,23613.1%
Methodist Southwest Medical Center, Dallas296$357,669,026$366,290,888−2.4%
Methodist Mansfield Medical Center, Mansfield294$387,041,594$336,650,93613.0%

Patients and payers

Discharges
13,126
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
51,108
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
140.4
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
47.5%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
8.7%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
6.5%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • HCA HEALTHCARE INC100%
  • HCA INC100%
  • HEALTHTRUST INC - THE HOSPITAL COMPANY100%
  • HCA SQUARED LLC27%
  • HOSPITAL CORP LLC27%
  • HCA HEALTH SERVICES OF TEXAS INC22%
  • HEALTHSERV ACQUISITION LLC22%
  • GALTEX LLC20%
  • MEDICAL CITY DALLAS HOSPITAL INC20%
  • FRISCO HOLDING II16%
  • HERCULES HOLDING II14%
  • BROWNSVILLE-VALLEY REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER, INC6%
  • HTI HOSPITAL HOLDINGS INC6%
  • SA MEDICAL CENTER INC5%

Related organizations on its own cost report: HCA (100%), corporate offic; HCI, insurance; HPG, purchasing; IT&S, it services; SSC, billing collect.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Alaska Regional Hospital (AK), Riverside Community Hospital (CA), Good Samaritan Hospital (CA), Los Robles Hospital and Medical Center (CA), HCA Healthone Presbyterian St. Luke's Hospital (CO), HCA Healthone Rose Hospital (CO), HCA Healthone Swedish Hospital (CO), HCA Healthone Mountain Ridge Hospital (CO), HCA Healthone Aurora Hospital (CO).

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Texas

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 450711. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read March 4, 2026.