Velarion Records

Long-term care hospital · Temple, Texas · 25 beds · CMS certification number 452105

Baylor Scott & White Continuing Care Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS May 28, 2026. Eighteen years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$14.6M
$14,622,882 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$24.6M
$24,598,293 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$10.0M
−$9,975,411 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−68.2%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $13.1M in its first year on file (2008) to $14.6M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$6.0M (2023), −$8.2M (2024), −$10.0M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 long-term care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Eighteen years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2008
settled
$13.1M
$14.7M
2009
settled
$13.6M
$16.1M
2010
settled
$19.4M
$19.6M
2011
settled
$20.7M
$19.9M
2012
settled
$18.5M
$19.3M
2013
settled
$20.3M
$19.7M
2014
settled
$17.4M
$18.5M
2015
settled
$16.5M
$18.0M
2016
reopened
$17.4M
$19.1M
2017
settled
$13.4M
$18.6M
2018
settled
$9.9M
$20.5M
2019
settled
$11.6M
$19.6M
2020
settled
$14.5M
$20.5M
2021
settled
$10.0M
$21.8M
2022
settled
$14.1M
$23.0M
2023
settled
$18.1M
$24.1M
2024
settled
$16.6M
$24.8M
2025
as submitted
$14.6M
$24.6M

Beside its peers

Long-term care hospitals in Texas with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Baylor Scott & White Continuing Care Hospital25$14,622,882$24,598,293−68.2%
Continuecare Hospital at Medical Center Odessa, Odessa25$9,670,896$9,973,580−3.1%
Pam Specialty Hospital of Texarkana North, Texarkana30$14,243,060$12,815,70410.0%
Vibra Specialty Hosp Dallas, Desoto27$9,494,411$11,206,366−18.0%
Pam Specialty Hospital of Luling, Luling25$24,908,141$21,385,10514.1%
Pam Specialty Hospital of San Antonio, San Antonio26$15,133,696$16,482,121−8.9%

Patients and payers

Discharges
538
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
5,967
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
16.4
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
65.4%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
29.4%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: BSWH.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More long-term care hospitals in Texas

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 452105. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read May 28, 2026.