Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Newport, Vermont · 25 beds · CMS certification number 471304

North Country Hospital & Health Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS March 5, 2026. 21 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$96.6M
$96,557,455 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$115.6M
$115,580,498 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$19.0M
−$19,023,043 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−19.7%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $35.9M in its first year on file (2005) to $96.6M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$24.8M (2023), −$18.7M (2024), −$19.0M (2025).
  • All 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 20.6% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 42.9%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

21 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2005
settled with audit
$35.9M
$36.0M
2006
settled
$47.5M
$47.7M
2007
settled
$51.1M
$53.5M
2008
settled
$55.3M
$57.7M
2009
settled
$63.2M
$63.7M
2010
reopened
$66.4M
$67.6M
2011
settled
$69.2M
$72.7M
2012
settled
$69.9M
$78.1M
2013
settled with audit
$69.1M
$77.6M
2014
settled
$69.1M
$76.0M
2015
settled with audit
$71.2M
$77.9M
2016
settled with audit
$75.7M
$84.1M
2017
settled
$75.4M
$84.5M
2018
settled
$71.7M
$83.4M
2019
settled
$73.5M
$86.0M
2020
settled with audit
$66.7M
$84.9M
2021
settled
$76.9M
$93.4M
2022
amended
$70.8M
$100.3M
2023
amended
$83.2M
$108.0M
2024
amended
$90.5M
$109.3M
2025
as submitted
$96.6M
$115.6M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Vermont with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
North Country Hospital & Health Center25$96,557,455$115,580,498−19.7%
Copley Hospital, Morrisville25$115,182,248$115,885,016−0.6%
Gifford Medical Center, Randolph25$58,546,944$81,705,942−39.6%
Mt. Ascutney Hospital and Health Center, Windsor25$68,525,000$75,265,465−9.8%
NVRH, St. Johnsbury25$125,703,837$136,482,777−8.6%
Springfield Hospital, Springfield25$59,811,417$70,273,564−17.5%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,231
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
4,385
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
12.0
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
48.0%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
42.9%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
20.6%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Vermont

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 471304. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read March 5, 2026.