Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Norton, Virginia · 54 beds · CMS certification number 490027

Mountain View Regional Medical Cente

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2012, reopened, stamped by CMS January 17, 2025. Seventeen years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2012 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$22.2M
$22,224,407 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$28.8M
$28,801,160 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$6.6M
−$6,576,753 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−29.6%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $20.1M in its first year on file (1996) to $22.2M in 2012.
  • Its result from patient care: −$28.8M (2010), −$1.1M (2011), −$6.6M (2012).
  • 4 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2012.
  • Medicaid paid for 11.2% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 63.3%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Seventeen years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled
$20.1M
$18.9M
1997
settled
$19.9M
$20.3M
1998
settled
$23.6M
$22.5M
1999
settled
$26.9M
$26.1M
2000
reopened
$27.8M
$28.8M
2001
settled
$26.0M
$27.5M
2002
settled
$23.9M
$28.9M
2003
settled
$29.4M
$33.6M
2004
reopened
$29.0M
$35.8M
2005
settled
$21.3M
$20.4M
2006
settled
$24.5M
$25.0M
2007
reopened
$13.4M
$13.3M
2008
reopened
$22.2M
$25.2M
2009
reopened
not filed
$28.1M
2010
reopened
not filed
$28.8M
2011
reopened
$28.2M
$29.3M
2012
reopened
$22.2M
$28.8M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Virginia with 50 to 99 beds, each on fiscal year 2012.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Mountain View Regional Medical Cente54$22,224,407$28,801,160−29.6%
Bedford Memorial Hospital, Bedford50$35,148,099$35,543,156−1.1%
Carilion Tazewell Community Hospital, Tazewell56$10,635,608$11,811,093−11.1%
Lonesome Pine Hospital, Big Stone Gap52$32,268,864$36,925,004−14.4%
Rappahannock General Hospital, Kilmarnock65$32,859,487$33,478,300−1.9%
VCU Health Tappahannock Hospital, Tappahannock67$44,347,532$37,355,58915.8%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,466
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
4,548
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
12.5
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
23.0%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
63.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
11.2%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: WELLMONT HEALTH (100%), healthcare; MEDICAL LAUNDRY (100%), laundry; BLOOD BANK (100%), blood bank.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Virginia

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2011.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 490027. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2011.ZIP, read January 17, 2025.