Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Woodbridge, Virginia · 147 beds · CMS certification number 490113

Sentara Northern Virginia Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 10, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$341.4M
$341,408,347 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$345.7M
$345,659,014 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$4.3M
−$4,250,667 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−1.3%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $67.5M in its first year on file (1996) to $341.4M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $3.7M (2023), −$10.9M (2024), −$4.3M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 4.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 27.8%.
  • SENTARA HEALTH holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled
$67.5M
$61.6M
1997
settled
$74.1M
$65.2M
1998
settled
$79.2M
$70.3M
1999
reopened
$88.0M
$77.5M
2000
settled
$92.9M
$86.0M
2001
settled
$102.9M
$94.0M
2002
settled
$110.8M
$105.0M
2003
settled
$125.0M
$116.4M
2004
settled
$124.8M
$123.2M
2005
settled
$136.3M
$130.3M
2006
reopened
$147.3M
$147.7M
2007
settled
$161.8M
$165.0M
2008
reopened
$170.7M
$177.0M
2009
reopened
$197.1M
$201.0M
2010
reopened
$196.2M
$200.2M
2011
reopened
$189.9M
$185.0M
2012
reopened
$215.3M
$194.9M
2013
reopened
$230.7M
$212.4M
2014
reopened
$242.9M
$215.6M
2015
settled
$214.7M
$202.5M
2016
reopened
$217.8M
$220.4M
2017
reopened
$222.6M
$230.5M
2018
settled
$220.3M
$235.2M
2019
settled
$248.2M
$237.3M
2020
settled
$244.6M
$217.3M
2021
settled
$275.7M
$269.2M
2022
as submitted
$286.3M
$298.6M
2023
as submitted
$310.5M
$306.8M
2024
as submitted
$323.7M
$334.6M
2025
as submitted
$341.4M
$345.7M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Virginia with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Sentara Northern Virginia Medical Center147$341,408,347$345,659,014−1.3%
Clinch Valley Medical Center, Richlands151$135,378,495$138,802,569−2.5%
Martha Jefferson Hospital, Charlottesville153$415,392,572$426,881,850−2.8%
Sentara Obici Hospital, Suffolk155$456,965,913$365,754,56820.0%
Sentara Williamsburg Regional Medical Center, Williamsburg129$245,695,079$226,583,8717.8%
Twin County Regional Hospital, Galax141$70,985,906$72,970,791−2.8%

Patients and payers

Discharges
9,107
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
43,898
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
120.6
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
81.8%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
27.8%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
4.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • SENTARA HEALTH100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: SENTARA HEALTHC, home office.

Other hospitals with the same owner: RMH Healthcare (VA), Sentara Norfolk General Hospital (VA), Sentara Halifax Regional Hospital (VA), Sentara Obici Hospital (VA), Sentara Leigh Hospital (VA), Sentara Virginia Beach General Hospital (VA), Sentara Williamsburg Regional Medical Center (VA), Martha Jefferson Hospital (VA), Sentara Careplex Hospital (VA), Sentara Princess Anne Hospital (VA).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Virginia

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 490113. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 10, 2026.