Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Janesville, Wisconsin · 196 beds · CMS certification number 520066

Mercy Hospital Janesville

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS September 28, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
−$199.3M
−$199,296,391 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$657.9M
$657,901,909 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$857.2M
−$857,198,300 · G-3 line 5

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue fell from $136.4M in its first year on file (1997) to −$199.3M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$719.1M (2023), −$775.6M (2024), −$857.2M (2025).
  • Medicaid paid for 4.8% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 28.3%.
  • MERCY HEALTH CORPORATION holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled
$136.4M
$163.5M
1998
reopened
$154.0M
$186.2M
1999
reopened
$173.4M
$204.7M
2000
settled
$189.1M
$229.2M
2001
reopened
$200.6M
$194.5M
2002
reopened
$207.9M
$200.7M
2003
settled
$228.3M
$224.6M
2004
settled
$273.9M
$260.8M
2005
settled
$307.5M
$293.0M
2006
reopened
$338.4M
$322.2M
2007
reopened
$62.9M
$345.8M
2008
settled
$77.7M
$377.8M
2009
settled
$92.8M
$401.7M
2010
reopened
$81.2M
$402.7M
2011
reopened
$97.1M
$425.6M
2012
reopened
$440.5M
$429.7M
2013
reopened
$443.9M
$440.4M
2014
reopened
$471.5M
$466.6M
2015
reopened
$503.7M
$488.1M
2016
reopened
$526.6M
$505.9M
2017
reopened
$450.8M
$440.3M
2018
reopened
$584.6M
$563.3M
2019
reopened
$622.2M
$594.3M
2020
reopened
$565.8M
$548.7M
2021
settled
$139.7M
$558.7M
2022
as submitted
$129.9M
$569.5M
2023
as submitted
−$130.0M
$589.1M
2024
as submitted
−$141.9M
$633.7M
2025
as submitted
−$199.3M
$657.9M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Wisconsin with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Mercy Hospital Janesville196−$199,296,391$657,901,909
Aurora Baycare Medical Center, Green Bay167$653,787,366$547,852,64816.2%
Aurora Medical Center Grafton, Grafton132$379,638,746$295,678,45722.1%
Aurora Medical Center Kenosha, Kenosha134$414,402,838$306,291,73126.1%
Froedtert Menomonee Falls Hospital, Menomonee Falls130$297,828,304$298,887,770−0.4%
Froedtert South, Kenosha151$451,453,021$446,758,3541.0%

Patients and payers

Discharges
5,826
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
28,209
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
77.5
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
39.4%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
28.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
4.8%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • MERCY HEALTH CORPORATION100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: MUHL, laundry; MERCY HOME OFFI, home office; MERCY WALWORTH, hospital; MERCY HARVARD, hospital.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Mercyhealth FHN Hospital (IL), Javon Bea Hospital (IL), Mercyhealth Hospital and Physician Clinic-Crystal Lake (IL), Mercy Harvard Hospital (IL), Van Matre Encompass Health Rehabilitation Institute (IL), Mercy Walworth Hospital & Medical Center (WI).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Wisconsin

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 520066. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read September 28, 2026.