Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · River Falls, Wisconsin · 25 beds · CMS certification number 521349

River Falls Area Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS May 25, 2026. 21 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$41.5M
$41,507,273 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$43.2M
$43,222,300 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$1.7M
−$1,715,027 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−4.1%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $24.9M in its first year on file (2005) to $41.5M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $2.4M (2023), $2.8M (2024), −$1.7M (2025).
  • 1 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also reports a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 0.7% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 57.2%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

21 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2005
reopened
$24.9M
$21.5M
2006
reopened
$27.2M
$24.5M
2007
reopened
$30.8M
$26.2M
2008
settled with audit
$34.7M
$29.5M
2009
reopened
$40.5M
$32.2M
2010
reopened
$43.7M
$34.5M
2011
settled
$44.2M
$35.5M
2012
settled with audit
$44.2M
$35.9M
2013
settled
$41.2M
$35.8M
2014
settled
$41.1M
$36.4M
2015
settled
$42.3M
$37.0M
2016
reopened
$39.1M
$38.9M
2017
settled
$42.8M
$40.6M
2018
settled
$40.0M
$41.3M
2019
settled with audit
$38.4M
$40.6M
2020
settled
$38.7M
$40.7M
2021
settled
$41.6M
$40.4M
2022
settled
$42.1M
$40.7M
2023
as submitted
$43.4M
$40.9M
2024
as submitted
$44.3M
$41.5M
2025
as submitted
$41.5M
$43.2M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Wisconsin with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
River Falls Area Hospital25$41,507,273$43,222,300−4.1%
Adventhealth Durand, Durand25$20,504,259$19,148,4426.6%
Amery Hospital & Clinic, Amery25$91,255,557$85,208,2766.6%
Aspirus Eagle River Hospital, Eagle River25$21,407,672$17,753,43117.1%
Gundersen Moundview Hospital and Clinics, Friendship25$25,938,508$26,843,965−3.5%
Gundersen St. Joseph's Hospital and Clinics, Hillsboro25$46,891,316$41,642,72111.2%

Patients and payers

Discharges
431
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
4,071
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
11.2
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
44.6%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
57.2%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
0.7%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: ALLINA HEALTH, health care.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Wisconsin

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 521349. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read May 25, 2026.