Velarion Records

Rehabilitation hospital · Milwaukee, Wisconsin · 15 beds · CMS certification number 523025

Ascension Sacred Heart Rehabilitation Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 9, 2025. 29 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$10.2M
$10,174,306 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$8.7M
$8,657,060 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$1.5M
$1,517,246 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
14.9%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue fell from $17.9M in its first year on file (1997) to $10.2M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $579K (2023), $366K (2024), $1.5M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 rehabilitation hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 7.0% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 35.3%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled
$17.9M
$18.8M
1998
reopened
$17.9M
$17.9M
1999
reopened
$13.8M
$15.9M
2000
settled
$12.4M
$13.6M
2001
settled
$10.4M
$12.4M
2002
settled
$10.7M
$14.0M
2003
reopened
$13.1M
$13.7M
2004
settled
$15.2M
$15.1M
2005
settled
$15.8M
$17.8M
2006
settled
$14.6M
$13.1M
2007
reopened
$15.7M
$11.7M
2008
reopened
$13.8M
$11.3M
2009
settled
$13.6M
$12.5M
2010
settled
$14.6M
$10.5M
2011
settled
$14.0M
$12.4M
2012
settled
$14.9M
$13.3M
2013
settled
$13.7M
$11.5M
2014
settled
$14.7M
$12.0M
2015
settled
$13.2M
$11.6M
2016
settled
$11.4M
$11.3M
2017
settled
$13.7M
$11.7M
2018
settled
$11.8M
$10.3M
2019
settled
$8.6M
$8.5M
2020
settled
$7.3M
$9.1M
2021
settled
$6.7M
$7.0M
2022
settled
$6.5M
$6.5M
2023
settled
$8.6M
$8.0M
2024
settled
$7.7M
$7.3M
2025
as submitted
$10.2M
$8.7M

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (rehabilitation hospital), nearest in size, from Wisconsin first; each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Ascension Sacred Heart Rehabilitation Hospital15$10,174,306$8,657,06014.9%
Green Bay Rehabilitation Hospital, Green Bay40$20,820,567$17,285,81317.0%
Milwaukee Rehabilitation Hospital, Greenfield40$22,130,618$19,905,31610.1%
Pam Health Rehabiltation Hospital of Wausau, Wausau42$13,179,139$17,409,724−32.1%
Rehabilitation Hospital of Wisconsin, Waukesha40$27,938,970$20,082,62028.1%
Uw Health Rehabilitation Hospital, Madison50$36,526,769$26,473,78427.5%

Patients and payers

Discharges
335
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
4,228
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
11.6
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
77.2%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
35.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
7.0%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: ASCENSION HO; ASCENSION WI HO; CSM.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, church.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More rehabilitation hospitals in Wisconsin

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 523025. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 9, 2025.