Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Thermopolis, Wyoming · 15 beds · CMS certification number 531304

Hot Springs County Memorial Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 9, 2025. 23 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$33.1M
$33,065,204 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$38.8M
$38,793,193 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$5.7M
−$5,727,989 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−17.3%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $9.1M in its first year on file (2003) to $33.1M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$4.7M (2023), −$4.7M (2024), −$5.7M (2025).
  • All 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 16.7% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 42.5%.
  • COUNTY OF HOT SPRINGS holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

23 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2003
settled
$9.1M
$9.5M
2004
reopened
$9.4M
$9.5M
2005
reopened
$10.5M
$10.1M
2006
settled with audit
$10.6M
$10.7M
2007
settled with audit
$10.5M
$11.3M
2008
settled with audit
$11.5M
$11.6M
2009
settled
$13.8M
$14.4M
2010
settled with audit
$12.4M
$13.0M
2011
as submitted
$13.2M
$13.6M
2012
as submitted
$13.7M
$13.9M
2013
settled
$13.6M
$14.0M
2014
settled
$14.2M
$15.3M
2015
settled
$15.7M
$16.2M
2016
settled with audit
$15.8M
$15.8M
2017
settled
$15.9M
$16.9M
2018
settled
$20.3M
$21.0M
2019
settled
$24.8M
$25.5M
2020
settled with audit
$23.2M
$25.2M
2021
amended
$26.3M
$29.2M
2022
as submitted
$29.4M
$33.0M
2023
as submitted
$31.6M
$36.3M
2024
as submitted
$34.0M
$38.6M
2025
as submitted
$33.1M
$38.8M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Wyoming with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Hot Springs County Memorial Hospital15$33,065,204$38,793,193−17.3%
Crook County Medical Services District, Sundance16$15,592,725$17,145,804−10.0%
North Big Horn Hospital, Lovell14$29,065,544$29,832,571−2.6%
South Lincoln Medical Center, Kemmerer14$17,301,150$21,432,788−23.9%
Star Valley Health, Afton22$107,308,349$113,560,574−5.8%
Washakie Medical Center, Worland18$31,339,699$32,386,757−3.3%

Patients and payers

Discharges
363
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
1,491
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
4.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
27.2%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
42.5%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
16.7%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • COUNTY OF HOT SPRINGS100%

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Wyoming

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 531304. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 9, 2025.