County industry · Illinois
Commercial Banking in Cook County, IL: 1,246 establishments
- 1,246Establishments in this industry
- 81Hospitals filing a Medicare cost report
- 202Nursing facilities
- 6,094Hazardous-waste handlers
- 4,231Clean Air Act facilities
- 20,557Motor carriers
The U.S. Census Bureau counts 1,246 establishments in this industry in Cook County, employing 29,784 people in mid-March, on an annual payroll of $4,468,863 thousand. Commercial Banking is filed by the Census under the six-digit industry code NAICS 522110, which is the code in this page’s address. Beside it, 31,165 federal facility and compliance records are on file in Cook County across 5 programs — collected by other agencies under other statutes and shown together because they describe the same place. By federal records on file, Cook County is the 1st of 102 Illinois counties carrying records in more than one program.
What this page shows
This page documents Cook County, Illinois, identified by the federal information processing code 17031, and the industry code NAICS 522110. The Census counts 1246 establishments in this industry within the county, employing 29784 people as of mid-March. The annual payroll for these workers stands at 4468863 thousand dollars, while the first-quarter payroll is recorded at 1527690 thousand dollars. The data vintage for these specific counts is 2022. There are 31165 federal facility and compliance records on file in this county, originating from 5 distinct federal programs. Cook County holds the 1 position among its state's counties carrying records. Additionally, 102 counties in this state carry records in more than one program. The establishment size distribution includes 313 locations with fewer than 5 employees and 581 locations with 5 to 9 employees. Federal compliance files also list 81 hospitals filing a Medicare cost report and 202 nursing facilities. Other tracked entities include 6094 hazardous-waste handlers and 4231 Clean Air Act facilities. The total count of motor carriers on file is 20557. These figures provide a factual basis for analyzing federal regulatory scope and economic activity within this specific county and industry combination.
Establishments in this industry in Cook County 1,246
29,784 employees in mid-March · a first-quarter payroll of $1,527,690 thousand · an annual payroll of $4,468,863 thousand · establishments by size: 313 with fewer than 5 employees, 581 with 5 to 9 employees, 200 with 10 to 19 employees, 90 with 20 to 49 employees, 27 with 50 to 99 employees, 16 with 100 to 249 employees, 11 with 250 to 499 employees, 3 with 500 to 999 employees, 5 with 1,000 or more employees.
Hospitals filing a Medicare cost report in Cook County 81
- NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CHICAGO · 930 beds
- UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO HOSPITALS CHICAGO · 737 beds
- ADVOCATE CHRIST HOSPITAL OAK LAWN · 727 beds
- ENDEAVOR HEALTH CLINICAL OPERATIONS EVANSTON · 691 beds
- RUSH UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER CHICAGO · 608 beds
- ADVOCATE LUTHERAN GENERAL HOSPITAL PARK RIDGE · 586 beds
- ADVOCATE SOUTHLAND HEALTH NETWORK CHICAGO · 438 beds
- JOHN H. STROGER JR. HOSP OF COOK CTY CHICAGO · 429 beds
Open the full hospitals filing a medicare cost report listing →
Nursing facilities in Cook County 202
- Landmark of Cicero Rehabilitation and Nursing Cent CICERO · 485 beds
- MIDWAY NEUROLOGICAL / REHAB CENTER BRIDGEVIEW · 404 beds
- LUTHERAN HOME FOR THE AGED ARLINGTON HTS · 354 beds
- BRIA OF FOREST EDGE CHICAGO · 328 beds
- Landmark of Hyde Park Rehabilitation and Nursing C CHICAGO · 318 beds
- GLENVIEW TERRACE GLENVIEW · 314 beds
- APERION CARE LAKESHORE CHICAGO · 313 beds
- ELEVATE CARE CHICAGO NORTH CHICAGO · 312 beds
Hazardous-waste handlers in Cook County 6,094
294 large quantity generators · 955 small quantity generators · 5 treatment, storage or disposal facilities · 395 with at least one violation on record.
Clean Air Act facilities in Cook County 4,231
80 classified as major sources · the county is in a designated nonattainment area.
Motor carriers in Cook County 20,557
Other industries recorded in Cook County
- Limited-Service Restaurants 4,712
- Full-Service Restaurants 4,260
- Offices of Lawyers 4,014
- General Freight Trucking, Long-Distance, Truckload 3,545
- Residential Remodelers 2,901
- Offices of Physicians (except Mental Health Specialists) 2,849
- Offices of Dentists 2,777
- Offices of Real Estate Agents and Brokers 2,478
Programs side by side
- Environmental programs in Cook County
- Healthcare facilities in Cook County
- Hazmat transport and generation in Cook County
Every federal record in Cook County → All Illinois counties →
Other public records in Illinois
- GENE BANK OF NORTH AMERICA, DUQUOIN Water discharge permit
- GREENVILLE LIVESTOCK INC., CENTRALIA Water discharge permit
- DECLERCK BROTHERS SWINE FARM, TAYLOR RIDGE Water discharge permit
- COLD SPRINGS FARM, HANOVER Water discharge permit
- CAR-MER DAIRY FARM, GALENA Water discharge permit
- HILL CREST DAIRY, ELMWOOD Water discharge permit
- DARE FARMS, CANTON Water discharge permit
- NORTHWEST ILLINI FEEDLOT, LANARK Water discharge permit
- SOLID ROCK FOUNDATIONS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- VERSA PRESS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- ROANOKE CONCRETE PRODUCTS CO, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- BRADS AUTOBODY, ROANOKE Air emission source
- PARSONS CO INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EVERGREEN FS INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- ROANOKE FARMERS ASSN, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EUREKA-GOODFIELD FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, EUREKA Air emission source
Figures from the federal source files: EPA’s ECHO downloads, CMS provider files and the FMCSA census.
County business counts from the U.S. Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns, 2022 county file. The Census publishes a cell only where three or more establishments are counted, which is its own suppression floor and this property’s page floor alike.