Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Mesa, Arizona · 50 beds · CMS certification number 030139

Dignity Health Arizona General Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS July 14, 2026. Seven years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$117.8M
$117,840,262 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$153.5M
$153,503,174 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$35.7M
−$35,662,912 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−30.3%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $25.0M in its first year on file (2019) to $117.8M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$10.7M (2023), −$27.2M (2024), −$35.7M (2025).
  • 1 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also reports a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 16.9% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 18.6%.
  • AGH PHOENIX LLC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Seven years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2019
settled with audit
$25.0M
$41.2M
2020
settled
$48.9M
$71.2M
2021
settled
$105.1M
$114.3M
2022
as submitted
$116.2M
$123.9M
2023
as submitted
$118.3M
$128.9M
2024
as submitted
$114.6M
$141.8M
2025
as submitted
$117.8M
$153.5M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Arizona with 50 to 99 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Dignity Health Arizona General Hospital50$117,840,262$153,503,174−30.3%
Canyon Vista Medical Center, Sierra Vista74$181,199,674$170,786,2855.8%
Honorhealth Tempe Medical Center, Tempe76$50,188,805$66,703,308−32.9%
Oro Valley Hospital, Oro Valley63$158,092,388$135,301,41514.4%
Northwest Medical Center Sahuarita, Sahuarita62$118,865,739$108,769,3738.5%
Valley View Medical Center, Fort Mohave72$67,883,128$66,626,6751.8%

Patients and payers

Discharges
3,934
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
11,617
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
31.9
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
63.6%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
18.6%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
16.9%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • AGH PHOENIX LLC100%
  • COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH100%
  • DIGNITY COMMUNITY CARE100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: COMMONSPIRIT (100%), home office; DIGNITY HEALTH (100%), home office.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Yavapai Regional Medical Center (AZ), St. Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center (AZ), Chandler Regional Medical Center (AZ), Mercy Gilbert Medical Center (AZ), Dignity Health Arizona General Hospital (AZ), CHI St. Vincent Infirmary (AR), CHI St. Vincent Hospital Hot Springs (AR), St. Vincent Medical Center North (AR), CHI St. Vincent Morrilton (AR).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Arizona

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 030139. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read July 14, 2026.