Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · North Little Rock, Arkansas · 190 beds · CMS certification number 040036

Baptist Health Medical Center North Little Rock

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, amended, stamped by CMS July 29, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$338.3M
$338,251,733 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$318.6M
$318,588,617 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$19.7M
$19,663,116 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
5.8%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $60.3M in its first year on file (1996) to $338.3M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $10.9M (2023), $12.5M (2024), $19.7M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 10.6% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 30.0%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
reopened
$60.3M
$58.2M
1997
reopened
$67.4M
$64.0M
1998
reopened
$73.8M
$71.5M
1999
reopened
$72.6M
$82.5M
2000
reopened
$88.6M
$97.3M
2001
reopened
$101.4M
$104.1M
2002
reopened
$112.0M
$115.5M
2003
reopened
$134.9M
$134.2M
2004
reopened
$141.5M
$145.3M
2005
reopened
$150.6M
$133.1M
2006
reopened
$167.6M
$166.2M
2007
reopened
$174.8M
$175.1M
2008
reopened
$168.4M
$184.3M
2009
reopened
$185.6M
$189.5M
2010
reopened
$184.1M
$180.8M
2011
reopened
$155.3M
$156.0M
2012
reopened
$176.0M
$180.8M
2013
settled with audit
$175.1M
$186.5M
2014
settled
$180.8M
$170.3M
2015
reopened
$177.7M
$168.1M
2016
reopened
$170.6M
$172.4M
2017
reopened
$170.2M
$176.1M
2018
reopened
$181.1M
$184.7M
2019
reopened
$192.3M
$193.8M
2020
settled
$204.3M
$197.2M
2021
settled
$257.1M
$255.8M
2022
settled
$278.0M
$277.6M
2023
as submitted
$297.5M
$286.5M
2024
as submitted
$321.5M
$309.1M
2025
amended
$338.3M
$318.6M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Arkansas with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Baptist Health Medical Center North Little Rock190$338,251,733$318,588,6175.8%
Baxter Health, Mountain Home144$303,158,856$314,226,421−3.6%
Conway Regional Medical Center, Conway162$260,270,415$307,638,671−18.2%
Nea Baptist Memorial Hospital, Jonesboro179$298,073,339$288,008,5123.4%
Unity Health - White County Medical Center, Searcy190$307,171,514$304,820,8640.8%
White River Medical Center, Batesville172$277,310,955$299,719,083−8.1%

Patients and payers

Discharges
12,951
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
56,717
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
155.8
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
81.8%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
30.0%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
10.6%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: BAPTIST HEALTH, home office; BAPTIST MED CTR LR, acute hospital; MULTI MGMT SERV, property mgmt.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Arkansas

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 040036. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read July 29, 2026.