Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Stuttgart, Arkansas · 49 beds · CMS certification number 040072

BHMC- Stuttgart

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended January 25, 2026, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 5, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2026 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$24.8M
$24,780,995 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$35.5M
$35,534,297 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$10.8M
−$10,753,302 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−43.4%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $14.2M in its first year on file (1996) to $24.8M in 2026.
  • Its result from patient care: −$6.6M (2023), −$8.8M (2024), −$10.8M (2026).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2026.
  • Medicaid paid for 11.9% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 30.6%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled
$14.2M
$13.8M
1997
as submitted
$15.8M
$15.1M
1998
reopened
$15.8M
$16.2M
1999
reopened
$18.0M
$19.2M
2000
reopened
$20.3M
$21.4M
2001
settled
$22.6M
$22.9M
2002
settled
$19.8M
$24.6M
2003
settled
$23.7M
$23.6M
2004
settled
$27.9M
$27.5M
2005
settled
$30.6M
$30.1M
2006
reopened
$26.3M
$27.8M
2007
reopened
$28.9M
$29.9M
2008
reopened
$29.4M
$31.4M
2009
reopened
$23.2M
$25.1M
2010
reopened
$25.7M
$26.3M
2011
reopened
$24.5M
$23.5M
2012
reopened
$26.1M
$31.8M
2013
reopened
$20.8M
$25.6M
2014
settled
$24.7M
$26.5M
2015
settled
$24.2M
$26.2M
2016
settled
$23.2M
$28.4M
2017
settled
$25.1M
$29.2M
2018
settled
$24.7M
$28.2M
2019
reopened
$25.9M
$28.9M
2020
settled
$24.8M
$27.6M
2021
settled
$27.3M
$30.0M
2022
settled
$27.7M
$31.4M
2023
settled
$24.5M
$31.1M
2024
as submitted
$24.9M
$33.7M
2026
as submitted
$24.8M
$35.5M

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (short-term acute care hospital), nearest in size, from Arkansas first; each on fiscal year 2026.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
BHMC- Stuttgart49$24,780,995$35,534,297−43.4%
Lovelace Westside Hospital, Albuquerque (NM)49$91,945,882$83,117,6869.6%
Memorial Health Meadows Hospital, Vidalia (GA)57$113,624,227$105,449,1207.2%
Monroe County Medical Center, Tompkinsville (KY)49$19,804,630$23,705,183−19.7%
North Arkansas Regional Medical Center, Harrison120$97,473,359$126,620,627−29.9%
Siloam Springs Regional Hospital, Siloam Springs44$49,853,779$61,148,855−22.7%

Patients and payers

Discharges
413
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
1,381
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
3.6
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
7.2%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
30.6%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
11.9%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: BAPTIST HEALTH, home office; BHMC-LR, related party; PRACTICE PLUS, related party; BHRI, related party.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Arkansas

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 040072. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 5, 2026.