Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · El Centro, California · 161 beds · CMS certification number 050045

El Centro Regional Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 12, 2025. 29 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$150.4M
$150,395,756 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$166.7M
$166,716,056 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$16.3M
−$16,320,300 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−10.8%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $44.5M in its first year on file (1997) to $150.4M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$36.4M (2023), −$13.1M (2024), −$16.3M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 7.8% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 45.8%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
reopened
$44.5M
$41.0M
1998
reopened
$44.5M
$43.8M
1999
reopened
$53.3M
$53.2M
2000
reopened
$50.8M
$51.3M
2001
reopened
$55.2M
$54.9M
2002
reopened
$57.9M
$59.9M
2003
reopened
$61.9M
$63.3M
2004
reopened
$74.5M
$74.4M
2005
reopened
$69.5M
$69.2M
2006
reopened
$72.2M
$73.1M
2007
reopened
$74.6M
$75.2M
2008
reopened
$83.4M
$82.2M
2009
reopened
$93.2M
$91.0M
2010
reopened
$131.8M
$101.6M
2011
reopened
$111.5M
$111.7M
2012
reopened
$124.1M
$123.1M
2013
reopened
$118.3M
$123.3M
2014
reopened
$119.4M
$123.3M
2015
settled
$127.8M
$123.8M
2016
settled
$128.0M
$130.2M
2017
settled with audit
$125.8M
$142.7M
2018
settled
$151.0M
$153.8M
2019
as submitted
$156.0M
$170.7M
2020
as submitted
$146.5M
$173.6M
2021
as submitted
$159.1M
$191.7M
2022
as submitted
$168.8M
$191.5M
2023
as submitted
$145.9M
$182.3M
2024
as submitted
$151.1M
$164.2M
2025
as submitted
$150.4M
$166.7M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in California with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
El Centro Regional Medical Center161$150,395,756$166,716,056−10.8%
Adventist Health Sierra Vista, San Luis Obispo162$203,015,174$224,184,353−10.4%
Corona Regional Medical Center, Corona160$293,536,151$277,202,6505.6%
Palmdale Regional Medical Center, Palmdale157$310,686,431$299,494,9653.6%
Pih Health Downey Hospital, Downey165$216,023,835$232,107,310−7.4%
Providence Queen of the Valley Medical Center, Napa164$308,384,708$349,817,414−13.4%

Patients and payers

Discharges
3,194
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
15,134
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
41.6
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
25.8%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
45.8%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
7.8%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Indirect owner: CITY OF EL CENTRO

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in California

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 050045. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 12, 2025.