Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Lancaster, California · 393 beds · CMS certification number 050056

Antelope Valley Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, amended, stamped by CMS January 29, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$569.2M
$569,222,016 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$578.0M
$578,034,606 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$8.8M
−$8,812,590 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−1.6%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $116.2M in its first year on file (1997) to $569.2M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$10.2M (2023), −$7.3M (2024), −$8.8M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 8.0% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 16.3%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
reopened
$116.2M
$121.4M
1998
reopened
$139.3M
$145.4M
1999
reopened
$122.2M
$129.2M
2000
reopened
$126.2M
$129.0M
2001
settled with audit
$143.8M
$148.9M
2002
reopened
$155.0M
$158.2M
2003
settled
$178.7M
$195.7M
2004
settled with audit
$188.7M
$218.5M
2005
reopened
$194.8M
$203.8M
2006
reopened
$219.8M
$227.4M
2007
reopened
$226.9M
$254.3M
2008
reopened
$250.5M
$258.5M
2009
reopened
$266.6M
$274.3M
2010
reopened
$305.8M
$315.4M
2011
reopened
$339.2M
$331.8M
2012
settled with audit
$330.1M
$337.0M
2013
reopened
$336.4M
$342.1M
2014
reopened
$335.3M
$350.7M
2015
reopened
$380.0M
$385.6M
2016
reopened
$393.8M
$401.7M
2017
settled
$430.1M
$414.7M
2018
settled
$420.4M
$420.4M
2019
settled
$421.1M
$427.8M
2020
settled
$422.0M
$446.8M
2021
settled
$481.4M
$482.1M
2022
settled
$481.4M
$488.5M
2023
amended
$496.9M
$507.0M
2024
amended
$514.0M
$521.3M
2025
amended
$569.2M
$578.0M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in California with 200 to 399 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Antelope Valley Hospital393$569,222,016$578,034,606−1.6%
Bakersfield Memorial Hospital, Bakersfield383$602,215,995$631,140,567−4.8%
Doctors Medical Center of Modesto, Modesto380$668,074,932$678,590,365−1.6%
Harbor UCLA Medical Center, Torrance381$1,802,918,396$1,232,178,09431.7%
Mercy San Juan Medical Center, Carmichael384$784,324,178$808,034,163−3.0%
Sutter Roseville Medical Center, Roseville388$1,314,068,326$1,240,862,7845.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
18,406
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
93,072
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
255.7
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
64.9%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
16.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
8.0%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, hospital district.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in California

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 050056. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read January 29, 2026.