Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · San Mateo, California · 69 beds · CMS certification number 050113

San Mateo Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 8, 2025. 29 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$214.6M
$214,566,377 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$484.1M
$484,130,856 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$269.6M
−$269,564,479 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−125.6%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $53.0M in its first year on file (1997) to $214.6M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$262.8M (2023), −$260.4M (2024), −$269.6M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 11.0% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 9.6%.
  • COUNTY OF SAN MATEO holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled with audit
$53.0M
$89.5M
1998
reopened
$51.8M
$98.6M
1999
reopened
$41.9M
$103.1M
2000
reopened
$30.7M
$134.4M
2001
reopened
$38.6M
$144.5M
2002
reopened
$34.4M
$152.8M
2003
settled
$61.6M
$147.2M
2004
settled
$96.6M
$172.3M
2005
settled
$123.2M
$188.4M
2006
reopened
$83.7M
$197.9M
2007
reopened
$100.0M
$218.1M
2008
reopened
$21.6M
$228.8M
2009
reopened
$102.5M
$236.3M
2010
reopened
$99.7M
$240.5M
2011
reopened
$108.4M
$250.4M
2012
reopened
$109.2M
$262.5M
2013
reopened
$134.9M
$292.9M
2014
reopened
$95.9M
$252.7M
2015
reopened
$268.2M
$243.3M
2016
reopened
$177.9M
$274.6M
2017
reopened
$165.4M
$299.5M
2018
reopened
$166.9M
$324.8M
2019
settled
$178.7M
$346.1M
2020
reopened
$139.2M
$413.2M
2021
reopened
$155.5M
$410.6M
2022
settled
$163.1M
$401.3M
2023
as submitted
$169.7M
$432.5M
2024
as submitted
$207.9M
$468.3M
2025
as submitted
$214.6M
$484.1M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in California with 50 to 99 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
San Mateo Medical Center69$214,566,377$484,130,856−125.6%
Adventist Health Tulare, Tulare73$93,476,377$113,106,707−21.0%
Alameda Health System, Alameda66$123,281,305$183,360,620−48.7%
Doctors Hospital of Manteca, Manteca73$120,634,938$111,062,3587.9%
Hoag Orthopedic Institute, Irvine70$158,505,538$115,929,49326.9%
Sutter Auburn Faith Hospital, Auburn64$177,597,503$183,201,009−3.2%

Patients and payers

Discharges
3,411
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
10,483
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
28.8
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
41.6%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
9.6%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
11.0%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • COUNTY OF SAN MATEO100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: SAN MATEO, county.

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, county.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in California

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 050113. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 8, 2025.