Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Oceanside, California · 252 beds · CMS certification number 050128

Tri-City Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS July 24, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$290.7M
$290,656,427 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$339.0M
$339,034,250 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$48.4M
−$48,377,823 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−16.6%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $121.6M in its first year on file (1997) to $290.7M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$51.2M (2023), −$50.1M (2024), −$48.4M (2025).
  • 1 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also reports a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 4.1% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 23.2%.
  • TRI-CITY HOSPITAL holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
reopened
$121.6M
$128.6M
1998
reopened
$127.7M
$137.5M
1999
reopened
$129.9M
$148.0M
2000
reopened
$130.4M
$147.7M
2001
reopened
$146.0M
$155.6M
2002
reopened
$158.9M
$170.4M
2003
reopened
$179.7M
$190.3M
2004
reopened
$189.3M
$202.8M
2005
reopened
$210.7M
$219.7M
2006
reopened
$227.5M
$240.8M
2007
reopened
$236.7M
$257.5M
2008
settled
$262.9M
$268.0M
2009
reopened
$274.7M
$292.2M
2010
reopened
$303.4M
$336.8M
2011
reopened
$328.8M
$329.0M
2012
reopened
$298.0M
$313.0M
2013
reopened
$289.2M
$323.2M
2014
settled with audit
$304.1M
$323.1M
2015
reopened
$321.9M
$335.1M
2016
reopened
$319.3M
$337.4M
2017
reopened
$323.2M
$338.1M
2018
settled
$347.4M
$372.5M
2019
settled
$337.6M
$359.3M
2020
reopened
$300.9M
$341.3M
2021
settled
$319.6M
$339.3M
2022
settled
$340.6M
$383.6M
2023
settled
$302.4M
$353.6M
2024
settled
$280.5M
$330.6M
2025
as submitted
$290.7M
$339.0M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in California with 200 to 399 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Tri-City Medical Center252$290,656,427$339,034,250−16.6%
Kaiser Foundation Hospital-South Bay, Harbor City257$655,909,091$622,444,3755.1%
Kaiser Foundation Hospital Walnut Creek, Walnut Creek249$794,591,146$826,317,659−4.0%
Mercy Medical Center Redding, Redding260$622,694,038$594,658,5874.5%
Orange County Global Medical Center, Santa Ana254$231,334,685$226,368,8712.1%
Alta Bates Summit Medical Center-Summit Campus, Oakland251$622,649,330$576,938,8757.3%

Patients and payers

Discharges
8,635
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
42,557
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
116.9
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
46.3%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
23.2%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
4.1%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • TRI-CITY HOSPITAL100%

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, hospital district.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in California

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 050128. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read July 24, 2026.