Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Watsonville, California · 106 beds · CMS certification number 050194

Watsonville Community Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 1, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$135.3M
$135,348,636 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$163.6M
$163,628,899 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$28.3M
−$28,280,263 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−20.9%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $42.0M in its first year on file (1997) to $135.3M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$11.4M (2023), −$6.0M (2024), −$28.3M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 9.2% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 27.1%.
  • PAJARO VALLEY HEALTH CARE DISTRICT holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
reopened
$42.0M
$52.5M
1998
reopened
$48.5M
$48.2M
1999
reopened
$49.2M
$46.3M
2000
reopened
$62.3M
$68.4M
2001
reopened
$70.0M
$74.0M
2002
as submitted
$74.8M
$75.4M
2003
reopened
$92.2M
$89.3M
2004
reopened
$98.6M
$97.0M
2005
settled with audit
$94.6M
$101.3M
2006
reopened
$103.3M
$104.4M
2007
reopened
$104.7M
$110.5M
2008
reopened
$109.5M
$113.9M
2009
reopened
$110.2M
$115.1M
2010
reopened
$118.7M
$116.4M
2011
reopened
$128.7M
$124.1M
2012
reopened
$114.5M
$116.5M
2013
reopened
$144.1M
$132.9M
2014
reopened
$104.2M
$119.8M
2015
reopened
$156.2M
$132.5M
2016
settled
$125.5M
$114.4M
2017
reopened
$109.6M
$111.5M
2018
settled
$130.0M
$122.9M
2019
settled
$116.0M
$119.2M
2020
settled
$98.6M
$130.8M
2021
reopened
$109.9M
$138.7M
2022
reopened
$128.5M
$162.0M
2023
settled
$133.6M
$145.0M
2024
as submitted
$151.0M
$157.0M
2025
as submitted
$135.3M
$163.6M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in California with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Watsonville Community Hospital106$135,348,636$163,628,899−20.9%
Pioneers Memorial Hospital, Brawley107$83,337,524$74,941,08910.1%
Kaiser Foundation Hospital San Rafael, San Rafael107$268,015,811$325,165,527−21.3%
Mercy Hospital of Folsom, Folsom106$301,619,809$254,074,12015.8%
South Coast Global Medical Center, Santa Ana109$48,561,564$67,408,511−38.8%
Sutter Solano Medical Center, Vallejo106$161,024,556$196,052,342−21.8%

Patients and payers

Discharges
3,152
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
11,623
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
31.9
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
30.0%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
27.1%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
9.2%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • PAJARO VALLEY HEALTH CARE DISTRICT100%

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in California

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 050194. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 1, 2026.