Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Inglewood, California · 289 beds · CMS certification number 050739

Centinela Hospital Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 29, 2026. 21 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$328.4M
$328,351,982 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$286.7M
$286,747,528 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$41.6M
$41,604,454 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
12.7%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $21.4M in its first year on file (2004) to $328.4M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $6.6M (2023), $39.4M (2024), $41.6M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 5.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 28.8%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

21 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2004
settled
$21.4M
$22.6M
2005
reopened
$202.0M
$211.7M
2006
settled with audit
$216.9M
$227.5M
2008
reopened
−$1.3B
not filed
2009
reopened
$228.9M
$218.2M
2010
reopened
$291.1M
$281.2M
2011
reopened
$254.4M
$230.1M
2012
reopened
$260.1M
$228.9M
2013
reopened
$275.3M
$233.3M
2014
settled
$293.8M
$251.6M
2015
reopened
$268.4M
$248.4M
2016
settled with audit
$259.6M
$242.4M
2017
reopened
$266.4M
$251.6M
2018
settled with audit
$294.0M
$264.9M
2019
settled
$255.0M
$245.8M
2020
settled
$259.6M
$251.6M
2021
settled with audit
$262.7M
$252.9M
2022
settled
$242.2M
$251.8M
2023
as submitted
$249.8M
$243.2M
2024
as submitted
$318.4M
$279.0M
2025
as submitted
$328.4M
$286.7M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in California with 200 to 399 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Centinela Hospital Medical Center289$328,351,982$286,747,52812.7%
Kaiser Foundation Hospital - Sacramento, Sacramento287$906,223,735$919,168,953−1.4%
Los Robles Hospital and Medical Center, Thousand Oaks296$689,239,175$529,059,90023.2%
Palomar Medical Center Escondido, Escondido292$628,761,959$673,449,675−7.1%
Providence Holy Cross Medical Center, Mission Hills289$623,519,926$621,812,6870.3%
Providence St. Jude Medical Center, Fullerton290$682,569,907$984,631,020−44.3%

Patients and payers

Discharges
20,095
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
88,789
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
243.9
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
84.2%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
28.8%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
5.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Indirect owner: PRIME HEALTHCARE CENTINELA LLC

Related organizations on its own cost report: PRIME HEALTHCARE, home office.

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in California

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 050739. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 29, 2026.