Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Estes Park, Colorado · 23 beds · CMS certification number 061312

Uchealth

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended November 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 22, 2026. 25 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$56.8M
$56,841,975 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$60.8M
$60,818,464 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$4.0M
−$3,976,489 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−7.0%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $6.8M in its first year on file (2001) to $56.8M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$8.2M (2023), −$5.4M (2024), −$4.0M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 5.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 42.7%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

25 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2001
settled
$6.8M
$8.3M
2002
settled
$12.2M
$15.8M
2003
settled
$13.3M
$17.2M
2004
settled
$16.0M
$20.0M
2005
settled
$18.5M
$20.7M
2006
settled
$20.7M
$22.0M
2007
settled
$22.0M
$24.4M
2008
settled
$25.4M
$27.5M
2009
settled with audit
$25.4M
$28.3M
2010
settled
$27.8M
$29.9M
2011
settled
$31.1M
$32.1M
2012
settled with audit
$33.3M
$36.0M
2013
settled
$35.2M
$37.6M
2014
reopened
$37.8M
$39.5M
2015
settled
$43.7M
$41.5M
2016
reopened
$47.4M
$47.9M
2017
reopened
$50.7M
$52.1M
2018
reopened
$48.8M
$50.5M
2019
settled
$49.3M
$53.6M
2020
settled
$46.7M
$54.7M
2021
settled
$49.3M
$57.0M
2022
settled with audit
$52.5M
$64.5M
2023
as submitted
$57.9M
$66.1M
2024
as submitted
$58.3M
$63.7M
2025
as submitted
$56.8M
$60.8M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Colorado with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Uchealth23$56,841,975$60,818,464−7.0%
Arkansas Valley Regional Medical Center, La Junta20$41,712,893$46,517,346−11.5%
Gunnison Valley Hospital, Gunnison20$96,737,166$96,962,912−0.2%
Prowers Medical Center, Lamar20$50,853,829$50,494,7150.7%
Southwest Memorial Hospital, Cortez20$72,906,102$80,467,272−10.4%
Spanish Peaks Regional Health Center, Walsenburg20$35,825,218$42,827,175−19.5%

Patients and payers

Discharges
134
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
609
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
1.8
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
7.9%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
42.7%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
5.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, hospital district.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Colorado

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 061312. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 22, 2026.