Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Lamar, Colorado · 20 beds · CMS certification number 061323

Prowers Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 9, 2026. 22 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$50.9M
$50,853,829 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$50.5M
$50,494,715 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$359K
$359,114 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
0.7%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $7.1M in its first year on file (2004) to $50.9M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$4.7M (2023), −$2.5M (2024), $359K (2025).
  • None of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file reports a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 27.6% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 44.9%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

22 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2004
settled
$7.1M
$9.1M
2005
settled with audit
$21.7M
$22.9M
2006
reopened
$22.1M
$23.8M
2007
settled
$21.5M
$24.2M
2008
settled
$23.2M
$21.7M
2009
settled
$23.3M
$23.3M
2010
settled
$24.0M
$24.2M
2011
settled with audit
$24.7M
$24.4M
2012
settled
$24.4M
$25.6M
2013
settled
$23.5M
$25.0M
2014
reopened
$24.6M
$25.8M
2015
settled
$30.5M
$26.3M
2016
settled
$28.9M
$25.4M
2017
settled with audit
$32.5M
$28.2M
2018
settled
$30.3M
$29.1M
2019
settled
$32.6M
$32.5M
2020
settled
$32.9M
$33.0M
2021
settled
$35.2M
$33.7M
2022
settled
$37.7M
$38.5M
2023
settled
$41.9M
$46.6M
2024
as submitted
$46.5M
$49.0M
2025
as submitted
$50.9M
$50.5M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Colorado with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Prowers Medical Center20$50,853,829$50,494,7150.7%
Arkansas Valley Regional Medical Center, La Junta20$41,712,893$46,517,346−11.5%
Uchealth, Estes Park23$56,841,975$60,818,464−7.0%
Gunnison Valley Hospital, Gunnison20$96,737,166$96,962,912−0.2%
Southwest Memorial Hospital, Cortez20$72,906,102$80,467,272−10.4%
Spanish Peaks Regional Health Center, Walsenburg20$35,825,218$42,827,175−19.5%

Patients and payers

Discharges
346
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
1,495
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
4.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
20.5%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
44.9%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
27.6%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, hospital district.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Colorado

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 061323. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 9, 2026.