Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Salida, Colorado · 25 beds · CMS certification number 061322

Heart of the Rockies Regional Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS May 27, 2026. 22 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$152.1M
$152,065,414 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$158.7M
$158,739,521 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$6.7M
−$6,674,107 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−4.4%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $12.8M in its first year on file (2004) to $152.1M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $4.4M (2023), $8.0M (2024), −$6.7M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 13.3% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 37.2%.
  • SALIDA HOSPITAL DISTRICT holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

22 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2004
reopened
$12.8M
$12.2M
2005
reopened
$21.5M
$20.5M
2006
reopened
$22.9M
$20.6M
2007
reopened
$23.3M
$21.8M
2008
settled with audit
$25.3M
$25.4M
2009
settled
$31.2M
$30.1M
2010
settled with audit
$36.3M
$34.6M
2011
reopened
$38.0M
$36.7M
2012
settled
$38.4M
$38.7M
2013
settled with audit
$40.6M
$40.6M
2014
reopened
$43.7M
$42.5M
2015
settled with audit
$50.6M
$48.8M
2016
settled
$59.5M
$55.2M
2017
settled
$65.0M
$60.1M
2018
reopened
$76.2M
$67.7M
2019
settled
$81.5M
$75.8M
2020
settled
$84.1M
$86.1M
2021
settled
$101.0M
$97.0M
2022
settled with audit
$117.5M
$111.2M
2023
as submitted
$129.5M
$125.1M
2024
as submitted
$150.7M
$142.7M
2025
as submitted
$152.1M
$158.7M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Colorado with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Heart of the Rockies Regional Medical Center25$152,065,414$158,739,521−4.4%
East Morgan County Hospital, Brush25$44,004,769$43,845,0890.4%
Family Health West Hospital, Fruita25$87,903,342$85,311,0392.9%
Haxtun Hospital, Haxtun25$14,433,942$17,540,176−21.5%
Lincoln Health Hospital, Hugo25$25,973,543$30,608,325−17.8%
Weisbrod Health, Eads25$7,126,996$11,800,884−65.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
844
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,588
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
9.9
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
39.3%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
37.2%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
13.3%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • SALIDA HOSPITAL DISTRICT100%

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, hospital district.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Colorado

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 061322. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read May 27, 2026.