Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Villa Rica, Georgia · 62 beds · CMS certification number 110015

TMC Villa Rica Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS May 7, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$321.1M
$321,136,102 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$212.8M
$212,774,172 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$108.4M
$108,361,930 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
33.7%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $10.1M in its first year on file (1997) to $321.1M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $96.5M (2023), $119.4M (2024), $108.4M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 4.1% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 18.1%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled
$10.1M
$9.9M
1998
settled
$9.3M
$10.4M
1999
settled
$10.8M
$11.1M
2000
settled
$12.6M
$10.8M
2001
settled
$15.9M
$12.8M
2002
settled
$17.6M
$14.4M
2003
settled
$21.3M
$15.1M
2004
settled
$25.2M
$19.6M
2005
settled
$31.5M
$22.2M
2006
settled
$40.0M
$27.7M
2007
reopened
$37.6M
$27.3M
2008
reopened
$53.1M
$39.9M
2009
settled
$60.0M
$45.6M
2010
reopened
$64.0M
$47.9M
2011
as submitted
$77.0M
$58.6M
2012
reopened
$95.3M
$65.3M
2013
reopened
$98.3M
$65.3M
2014
reopened
$86.6M
$56.1M
2015
settled
$91.1M
$58.9M
2016
settled
$111.3M
$68.9M
2017
settled
$119.7M
$76.5M
2018
settled
$145.1M
$96.5M
2019
settled
$156.8M
$110.8M
2020
settled
$158.6M
$120.1M
2021
settled
$219.8M
$162.2M
2022
settled
$257.5M
$178.6M
2023
settled
$289.8M
$193.4M
2024
settled
$326.2M
$206.8M
2025
as submitted
$321.1M
$212.8M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Georgia with 50 to 99 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
TMC Villa Rica Hospital62$321,136,102$212,774,17233.7%
Adventhealth Gordon, Calhoun69$255,929,994$254,982,2080.4%
Crisp Regional Hospital, Cordele68$133,320,567$139,382,129−4.5%
Memorial Health Meadows Hospital, Vidalia57$124,436,896$107,744,82813.4%
Piedmont Macon North Hospital, Macon61$73,744,681$59,819,45618.9%
Piedmont Mountainside Hospital, Jasper65$164,930,219$138,732,37915.9%

Patients and payers

Discharges
4,715
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
22,467
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
61.7
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
99.3%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
18.1%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
4.1%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Indirect owner: TANNER MEDICAL CENTER INC

Related organizations on its own cost report: TANNER MED CTR, hospital.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Tanner Medical Center (GA), Tmc/Higgins General Hospital (GA).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Georgia

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 110015. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read May 7, 2026.