Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Snellville, Georgia · 218 beds · CMS certification number 110192

Piedmont Eastside Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 5, 2025. 29 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$349.9M
$349,928,136 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$313.6M
$313,609,274 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$36.3M
$36,318,862 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
10.4%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $68.7M in its first year on file (1997) to $349.9M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$33.1M (2023), $18.5M (2024), $36.3M (2025).
  • 1 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also reports a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 6.8% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 19.3%.
  • PIEDMONT EASTSIDE HOSPITAL INC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled
$68.7M
$58.7M
1998
settled
$68.7M
$61.4M
1999
settled
$40.1M
$43.7M
2000
as submitted
$69.5M
$78.8M
2001
reopened
$74.1M
$90.9M
2002
reopened
$86.2M
$100.7M
2003
reopened
$92.7M
$109.5M
2004
reopened
$99.7M
$116.0M
2005
reopened
$112.5M
$131.3M
2006
reopened
$126.0M
$145.1M
2007
reopened
$140.1M
$142.0M
2008
reopened
$153.7M
$144.6M
2009
reopened
$159.6M
$147.8M
2010
reopened
$174.4M
$150.0M
2011
reopened
$181.0M
$168.4M
2012
reopened
$161.9M
$149.4M
2013
reopened
$168.8M
$153.9M
2014
reopened
$166.7M
$159.9M
2015
reopened
$179.6M
$171.9M
2016
reopened
$177.5M
$175.8M
2017
reopened
$187.0M
$182.1M
2018
reopened
$205.5M
$199.1M
2019
settled
$220.6M
$210.9M
2020
settled
$197.5M
$196.8M
2021
settled
$210.3M
$191.6M
2022
reopened
$171.0M
$191.6M
2023
settled
$233.6M
$266.7M
2024
settled
$299.1M
$280.6M
2025
as submitted
$349.9M
$313.6M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Georgia with 200 to 399 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Piedmont Eastside Medical Center218$349,928,136$313,609,27410.4%
Adventhealth Redmond, Redmond210$374,680,585$424,790,217−13.4%
Piedmont Newnan Hospital, Newnan227$420,265,645$328,219,39021.9%
Southern Regional Medical Center, Riverdale233$117,289,293$138,418,369−18.0%
St. Josephs Hospital, Savannah231$346,067,774$369,686,141−6.8%
Tanner Medical Center, Carrollton209$391,931,908$532,191,958−35.8%

Patients and payers

Discharges
11,322
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
51,073
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
140.3
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
64.2%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
19.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
6.8%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • PIEDMONT EASTSIDE HOSPITAL INC100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: PHC, home office.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Georgia

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 110192. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 5, 2025.