Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Goodland, Kansas · 24 beds · CMS certification number 171370

Goodland Regional Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS May 29, 2026. 22 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$25.3M
$25,347,054 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$29.0M
$29,045,978 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$3.7M
−$3,698,924 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−14.6%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $9.2M in its first year on file (2004) to $25.3M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$2.4M (2023), −$4.6M (2024), −$3.7M (2025).
  • All 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 0.1% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 83.2%.
  • COUNTY OF SHERMAN holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

22 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2004
settled with audit
$9.2M
$9.0M
2005
settled
$11.9M
$11.3M
2006
settled
$12.2M
$12.1M
2007
settled
$12.4M
$12.8M
2008
settled
$13.4M
$13.8M
2009
settled
$14.6M
$14.5M
2010
settled
$13.8M
$14.6M
2011
reopened
$13.9M
$14.5M
2012
settled
$14.1M
$15.1M
2013
reopened
$13.7M
$16.1M
2014
settled
$14.5M
$17.1M
2015
settled
$15.5M
$17.9M
2016
settled
$16.6M
$19.1M
2017
settled
$20.1M
$20.7M
2018
reopened
$20.8M
$24.2M
2019
reopened
$18.7M
$21.4M
2020
settled
$17.1M
$18.8M
2021
settled
$19.3M
$19.5M
2022
settled
$20.3M
$21.5M
2023
settled
$20.8M
$23.2M
2024
settled
$20.7M
$25.3M
2025
as submitted
$25.3M
$29.0M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Kansas with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Goodland Regional Medical Center24$25,347,054$29,045,978−14.6%
Citizens Medical Center, Colby23$61,350,076$76,426,370−24.6%
Clay County Medical Center, Clay Center23$38,250,290$42,220,597−10.4%
Community Memorial Healthcare, Marysville23$22,697,132$30,000,903−32.2%
Rooks County Health Center, Plainville22$20,874,133$24,967,367−19.6%
Satanta District Hospital, Satanta23$14,904,420$17,622,782−18.2%

Patients and payers

Discharges
303
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
1,331
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
3.7
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
15.2%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
83.2%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
0.1%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • COUNTY OF SHERMAN100%

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, county.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Kansas

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 171370. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read May 29, 2026.