Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Clay Center, Kansas · 23 beds · CMS certification number 171371

Clay County Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 3, 2026. 22 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$38.3M
$38,250,290 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$42.2M
$42,220,597 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$4.0M
−$3,970,307 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−10.4%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $7.3M in its first year on file (2004) to $38.3M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$4.2M (2023), −$3.6M (2024), −$4.0M (2025).
  • All 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • CLAY COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER holds 5% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

22 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2004
as submitted
$7.3M
$7.2M
2005
settled with audit
$10.2M
$11.6M
2006
reopened
$12.5M
$12.5M
2007
reopened
$13.5M
$13.8M
2008
reopened
$13.5M
$14.2M
2009
reopened
$14.0M
$14.8M
2010
reopened
$14.1M
$15.0M
2011
settled
$13.9M
$15.1M
2012
settled
$15.0M
$15.9M
2013
settled
$14.7M
$16.6M
2014
settled
$15.4M
$17.4M
2015
settled
$15.6M
$16.9M
2016
settled
$19.0M
$19.3M
2017
settled
$20.8M
$21.0M
2018
reopened
$24.1M
$27.0M
2019
settled
$25.7M
$27.9M
2020
settled
$24.1M
$29.0M
2021
reopened
$29.3M
$32.3M
2022
reopened
$30.5M
$34.9M
2023
settled
$32.7M
$36.9M
2024
settled
$34.2M
$37.8M
2025
as submitted
$38.3M
$42.2M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Kansas with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Clay County Medical Center23$38,250,290$42,220,597−10.4%
Citizens Medical Center, Colby23$61,350,076$76,426,370−24.6%
Community Memorial Healthcare, Marysville23$22,697,132$30,000,903−32.2%
Goodland Regional Medical Center, Goodland24$25,347,054$29,045,978−14.6%
Rooks County Health Center, Plainville22$20,874,133$24,967,367−19.6%
Satanta District Hospital, Satanta23$14,904,420$17,622,782−18.2%

Patients and payers

Discharges
434
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
2,133
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
5.9
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
25.4%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
69.7%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • CLAY COUNTY MEDICAL CENTER5%

Related organizations on its own cost report: MOBILE RADIOLOGY SERV., mobile radiolog.

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, county.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Kansas

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 171371. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 3, 2026.