Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Houma, Louisiana · 30 beds · CMS certification number 190241

Physicians Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, settled, stamped by CMS July 14, 2026. 26 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$16.4M
$16,434,174 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$16.3M
$16,265,903 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$168K
$168,271 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
1.0%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $3.9M in its first year on file (2000) to $16.4M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$2.5M (2023), $1.2M (2024), $168K (2025).
  • 1 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also reports a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • TERREBONNE GENERAL EQUITY HOLDINGS LLC holds 53% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

26 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2000
reopened
$3.9M
$3.1M
2001
settled
$10.7M
$8.6M
2002
settled
$12.4M
$9.9M
2003
settled
$14.6M
$11.5M
2004
settled
$14.5M
$12.2M
2005
settled
$16.7M
$13.2M
2006
settled
$19.6M
$15.2M
2007
reopened
$21.1M
$17.6M
2008
settled
$18.4M
$17.0M
2009
reopened
$20.8M
$20.2M
2010
reopened
$19.9M
$19.6M
2011
reopened
$21.6M
$20.6M
2012
reopened
$19.9M
$20.4M
2013
reopened
$18.2M
$19.7M
2014
settled
$17.0M
$17.7M
2015
settled
$14.9M
$16.1M
2016
settled
$6.9M
$16.7M
2017
settled
$14.7M
$16.9M
2018
settled
$16.8M
$18.5M
2019
settled
$18.1M
$18.7M
2020
settled
$17.2M
$19.4M
2021
settled
$15.8M
$18.5M
2022
settled
$16.5M
$20.6M
2023
settled
$16.4M
$18.8M
2024
settled
$15.9M
$14.8M
2025
settled
$16.4M
$16.3M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Louisiana with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Physicians Medical Center30$16,434,174$16,265,9031.0%
Desoto Regional Health System, Mansfield34$32,039,766$33,844,946−5.6%
Franklin Medical Center, Winnsboro31$44,768,468$55,521,642−24.0%
Lasalle General Hospital, Jena30$18,220,581$30,335,887−66.5%
Specialists Hospital Shreveport, Shreveport30$77,258,832$69,426,99610.1%
Springhill Medical Center, Springhill36$18,355,511$25,984,803−41.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
163
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
333
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
0.9
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
3.0%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
12.6%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • TERREBONNE GENERAL EQUITY HOLDINGS LLC53%
  • BRETT E CASEY6%
  • CHRISTOPHER E CENAC6%

Related organizations on its own cost report: TERREBONNE HEAL (100%), terrebonne heal.

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Louisiana

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 190241. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read July 14, 2026.