Velarion Records

Long-term care hospital · Westfield, Massachusetts · 87 beds · CMS certification number 222023

Department of Public Health

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, settled, stamped by CMS December 22, 2025. 29 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Operating expenses
$36.5M
$36,498,229 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$36.5M
−$36,498,229 · G-3 line 5

What stands out

  • Its result from patient care: −$26.5M (2023), −$27.9M (2024), −$36.5M (2025).
  • THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled
not filed
$14.5M
1998
as submitted
not filed
$14.9M
1999
settled with audit
not filed
$15.6M
2000
settled with audit
not filed
$15.4M
2001
settled with audit
not filed
$16.9M
2002
as submitted
not filed
$17.2M
2003
settled
not filed
$17.4M
2004
settled
not filed
$17.3M
2005
settled
not filed
$18.4M
2006
settled
not filed
$19.6M
2007
settled
not filed
$21.5M
2008
settled
not filed
$22.2M
2009
settled
not filed
$21.5M
2010
settled
not filed
$16.2M
2011
settled
$5K
$15.9M
2012
settled
not filed
$16.2M
2013
settled
not filed
$17.3M
2014
settled
not filed
$19.3M
2015
settled
not filed
$22.7M
2016
settled
not filed
$22.0M
2017
settled
not filed
$21.9M
2018
settled
not filed
$22.7M
2019
settled
not filed
$23.1M
2020
settled
not filed
$24.2M
2021
settled
not filed
$24.4M
2022
settled
not filed
$30.4M
2023
settled
not filed
$26.5M
2024
settled
not filed
$27.9M
2025
settled
not filed
$36.5M

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (long-term care hospital), nearest in size, from Massachusetts first; each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Department of Public Health87$36,498,229
Hebrew Rehabilitation Center, Roslindale667$147,172,700$169,017,152−14.8%
Pam Health Specialty Hospital of Stoughton, Stoughton80$21,015,134$27,084,076−28.9%
Spaulding Hospital for Continuing Medical Care - Cambridge, Cambridge150$75,285,241$110,368,321−46.6%
Vibra Hospital of Southeastern Massachusetts, New Bedford68$25,848,033$28,119,912−8.8%
Vibra Hospital of Western Massachusetts, Springfield77$9,610,635$18,309,959−90.5%

Patients and payers

Discharges
38
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
28,419
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
78.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
89.5%
days ÷ bed days
Medicaid share of days
90.6%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS100%

Other hospitals with the same owner: Tewksbury Hospital (MA), Lemuel Shattuck Hospital (MA), Taunton State Hospital (MA), DR. John C Corrigan Mental Health Center (MA), Cape Cod and the Islands Mental Health Center (MA), Worcester Recovery Center and Hospital (MA), Solomon Carter Fuller Mental Health Center (MA).

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, state.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More long-term care hospitals in Massachusetts

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 222023. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 22, 2025.