Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Three Rivers, Michigan · 48 beds · CMS certification number 230015

Three Rivers Health

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS August 18, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$73.0M
$73,049,131 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$70.2M
$70,212,698 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$2.8M
$2,836,433 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
3.9%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $19.3M in its first year on file (1996) to $73.0M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$2.6M (2023), $3.2M (2024), $2.8M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 8.0% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 21.4%.
  • THREE RIVERS HEALTH SYSTEM INC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
reopened
$19.3M
$19.1M
1997
settled
$21.3M
$21.2M
1998
reopened
$19.8M
$22.7M
1999
settled
$23.4M
$23.5M
2000
reopened
$25.0M
$25.6M
2001
settled
$31.0M
$30.5M
2002
settled
$33.9M
$33.3M
2003
settled
$36.0M
$36.8M
2004
settled
$40.9M
$40.7M
2005
reopened
$44.1M
$44.3M
2006
reopened
$47.5M
$47.6M
2007
settled
$49.7M
$52.8M
2008
reopened
$47.5M
$53.8M
2009
reopened
$46.4M
$51.0M
2010
reopened
$49.1M
$53.6M
2011
reopened
$43.9M
$48.5M
2012
reopened
$46.8M
$48.0M
2013
reopened
$34.1M
$38.1M
2014
settled
$42.5M
$48.6M
2015
settled
$51.5M
$51.6M
2016
settled
$50.8M
$57.1M
2017
settled
$57.0M
$58.7M
2018
settled
$59.9M
$60.6M
2019
settled
$67.4M
$65.6M
2020
settled
$61.5M
$66.7M
2021
settled
$64.4M
$68.9M
2022
settled
$63.9M
$74.0M
2023
settled
$65.8M
$68.4M
2024
as submitted
$72.1M
$68.9M
2025
as submitted
$73.0M
$70.2M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Michigan with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Three Rivers Health48$73,049,131$70,212,6983.9%
Dickinson County Healthcare System, Iron Mountain49$132,214,526$170,417,461−28.9%
McLaren Central Michigan, Mt Pleasant49$143,524,357$180,257,371−25.6%
Munson Healthcare Cadillac, Cadillac49$224,239,719$204,070,6849.0%
Mymichigan Medical Center Tawas, Tawas47$52,168,432$53,430,322−2.4%
University of Michigan Health-Sparrow, Carson City48$55,819,703$55,514,4180.5%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,283
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,915
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
10.8
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
22.4%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
21.4%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
8.0%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • THREE RIVERS HEALTH SYSTEM INC100%

Indirect owner: BEACON HEALTH SYSTEM INC

Related organizations on its own cost report: BEACON HLTH SYS, home office.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Elkhart General Hospital (IN), Memorial Hospital of South Bend (IN), Community Hospital of Bremen (IN), Beacon Kalamazoo (MI), Beacon Dowagiac (MI), Beacon Allegan (MI), Beacon Plainwell (MI).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Community benefit, as filed

From IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, filed by Three Rivers Health System Inc (employer identification number 451257972) for tax year 2023. The return lists this hospital as its one hospital facility.

FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total community benefit expense (line 7k)$6,150,404IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Financial assistance at cost (line 7a)$61,318IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Medicaid (line 7b)$1,041,424IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Financial assistance and means-tested government programs (line 7d)$1,102,742IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Other benefits (line 7j)$5,047,662IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <TotalOtherBenefitsGrp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Total, fraction of total expense (line 7k, column f)0.0899IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp><TotalExpensePct>

E-file object id 202423169349301662. The IRS archive it was read from.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Michigan

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 230015. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read August 18, 2026.