Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Iron Mountain, Michigan · 49 beds · CMS certification number 230055

Dickinson County Healthcare System

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 16, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS May 28, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$132.2M
$132,214,526 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$170.4M
$170,417,461 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$38.2M
−$38,202,935 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−28.9%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $41.6M in its first year on file (1996) to $132.2M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$9.2M (2023), −$23.9M (2024), −$38.2M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 7.1% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 21.1%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
reopened
$41.6M
$41.0M
1997
settled with audit
$41.3M
$43.1M
1998
reopened
$43.1M
$42.0M
1999
reopened
$45.5M
$44.5M
2000
reopened
$49.4M
$48.2M
2001
settled
$55.4M
$53.2M
2002
reopened
$56.7M
$57.6M
2003
settled
$61.4M
$61.7M
2004
reopened
$60.0M
$60.8M
2005
settled
$62.4M
$62.3M
2006
settled
$66.1M
$65.5M
2007
settled
$68.8M
$68.6M
2008
settled
$72.3M
$73.2M
2009
settled
$71.4M
$73.9M
2010
reopened
$71.9M
$73.9M
2011
reopened
$74.5M
$77.9M
2012
reopened
$77.8M
$79.8M
2013
reopened
$77.9M
$82.3M
2014
settled
$86.8M
$85.2M
2015
settled
$101.4M
$99.0M
2016
settled
$103.8M
$108.9M
2017
settled
$101.3M
$116.0M
2018
settled
$103.8M
$99.9M
2019
settled
$98.5M
$103.1M
2020
settled
$90.2M
$106.3M
2021
settled
$111.0M
$125.9M
2022
settled
$126.3M
$132.2M
2023
amended
$132.3M
$141.5M
2024
as submitted
$136.1M
$160.0M
2025
as submitted
$132.2M
$170.4M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Michigan with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Dickinson County Healthcare System49$132,214,526$170,417,461−28.9%
Corewell Health Big Rapids Hospital, Big Rapids49$109,005,874$99,360,4698.8%
McLaren Central Michigan, Mt Pleasant49$143,524,357$180,257,371−25.6%
Munson Healthcare Cadillac, Cadillac49$224,239,719$204,070,6849.0%
Mymichigan Medical Center Sault, Sault Ste. Marie49$105,123,263$117,158,940−11.5%
Three Rivers Health, Three Rivers48$73,049,131$70,212,6983.9%

Patients and payers

Discharges
2,234
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
8,710
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
25.0
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
52.3%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
21.1%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
7.1%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: SANFORD, health system.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Michigan

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 230055. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read May 28, 2026.