Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Eaton Rapids, Michigan · 20 beds · CMS certification number 231324

Eaton Rapids Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 19, 2025. Twenty years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$49.3M
$49,331,698 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$48.3M
$48,346,682 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$985K
$985,016 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
2.0%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $16.1M in its first year on file (2006) to $49.3M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$1.4M (2023), $676K (2024), $985K (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 0.7% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 22.6%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Twenty years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2006
settled
$16.1M
$15.1M
2007
settled
$21.3M
$18.7M
2008
settled
$21.5M
$20.5M
2009
settled
$21.1M
$21.9M
2010
settled
$22.8M
$22.6M
2011
settled
$20.3M
$21.2M
2012
reopened
$21.7M
$21.2M
2013
reopened
$19.7M
$20.1M
2014
reopened
$21.3M
$21.0M
2015
reopened
$22.5M
$22.8M
2016
reopened
$24.7M
$24.3M
2017
settled
$27.4M
$26.6M
2018
settled
$30.3M
$29.2M
2019
settled with audit
$35.3M
$34.2M
2020
settled
$31.2M
$32.7M
2021
settled
$31.1M
$34.8M
2022
settled
$33.7M
$35.5M
2023
settled
$34.8M
$36.2M
2024
settled
$40.3M
$39.6M
2025
as submitted
$49.3M
$48.3M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Michigan with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Eaton Rapids Medical Center20$49,331,698$48,346,6822.0%
Bronson Lakeview Hospital, Paw Paw16$93,732,624$73,319,23521.8%
Corewell Health Reed City Hospital, Reed City22$91,028,999$75,894,39516.6%
Deckerville Community Hospital, Deckerville15$10,975,912$14,332,175−30.6%
Mackinac Straits Hospital and Health Center, St. Ignace15$78,004,260$71,696,2248.1%
University of Michigan Health-Sparrow Ionia, Ionia22$73,755,264$61,068,04317.2%

Patients and payers

Discharges
303
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
1,741
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
4.8
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
23.8%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
22.6%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
0.7%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Michigan

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 231324. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 19, 2025.