Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · St. Peter, Minnesota · 25 beds · CMS certification number 241334

River's Edge Hospital & Clinic

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 10, 2026. 24 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$69.9M
$69,851,893 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$67.7M
$67,746,324 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$2.1M
$2,105,569 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
3.0%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $10.7M in its first year on file (2002) to $69.9M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$6.8M (2023), −$2.9M (2024), $2.1M (2025).
  • 1 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also reports a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 1.5% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 42.8%.
  • CITY OF ST PETER holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

24 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2002
settled
$10.7M
$9.6M
2003
settled with audit
$11.6M
$13.0M
2004
settled with audit
$12.5M
$13.6M
2005
settled with audit
$11.2M
$12.3M
2006
settled with audit
$12.7M
$12.5M
2007
settled with audit
$14.3M
$13.2M
2008
settled
$15.4M
$15.0M
2009
settled
$15.2M
$16.9M
2010
settled
$15.3M
$17.6M
2011
settled
$16.9M
$17.5M
2012
reopened
$17.3M
$18.4M
2013
reopened
$17.7M
$18.6M
2014
settled with audit
$18.6M
$20.4M
2015
settled
$25.5M
$26.4M
2016
settled
$31.2M
$30.2M
2017
settled
$33.9M
$33.0M
2018
settled
$38.7M
$36.4M
2019
settled
$40.0M
$39.3M
2020
settled with audit
$41.3M
$45.0M
2021
as submitted
$49.1M
$50.3M
2022
as submitted
$55.9M
$57.8M
2023
as submitted
$59.0M
$65.8M
2024
as submitted
$63.1M
$66.0M
2025
as submitted
$69.9M
$67.7M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Minnesota with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
River's Edge Hospital & Clinic25$69,851,893$67,746,3243.0%
CCM Health, Montevideo25$72,369,462$75,837,744−4.8%
Lakewood Health System, Staples25$153,924,280$170,270,412−10.6%
Madelia Health, Madelia25$23,038,187$24,835,605−7.8%
Riverwood Health Care Center, Aitkin25$99,605,141$120,986,513−21.5%
Sanford Bagley Medical Center, Bagley25$15,624,155$14,799,7675.3%

Patients and payers

Discharges
703
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
2,336
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
6.4
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
25.6%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
42.8%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
1.5%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • CITY OF ST PETER100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: CMDI (0%), scan services; CITY OF ST PETE (100%), assets.

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, city-county.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Minnesota

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 241334. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 10, 2026.