Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Wadena, Minnesota · 18 beds · CMS certification number 241354

Astera Health

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS May 28, 2026. 22 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$94.5M
$94,537,121 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$102.8M
$102,838,666 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$8.3M
−$8,301,545 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−8.8%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $10.9M in its first year on file (2004) to $94.5M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$11.0M (2023), −$7.7M (2024), −$8.3M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 1.6% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 27.3%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

22 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2004
settled with audit
$10.9M
$11.0M
2005
settled with audit
$27.6M
$28.7M
2006
reopened
$32.0M
$32.2M
2007
reopened
$34.7M
$34.5M
2008
reopened
$40.0M
$42.6M
2009
settled with audit
$39.7M
$43.7M
2010
settled with audit
$42.4M
$43.9M
2011
settled
not filed
$43.1M
2012
reopened
$39.5M
$44.9M
2013
reopened
$42.9M
$47.3M
2014
reopened
$43.6M
$53.6M
2015
settled with audit
$46.4M
$56.9M
2016
settled
$47.5M
$59.0M
2017
settled
$51.9M
$61.0M
2018
settled
$53.5M
$64.8M
2019
reopened
$57.1M
$68.4M
2020
reopened
$56.9M
$69.3M
2021
settled
$72.5M
$77.1M
2022
settled
$76.0M
$77.4M
2023
amended
$79.6M
$90.6M
2024
as submitted
$90.9M
$98.5M
2025
as submitted
$94.5M
$102.8M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Minnesota with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Astera Health18$94,537,121$102,838,666−8.8%
Glacial Ridge Hospital, Glenwood19$58,856,825$62,567,040−6.3%
Bigfork Valley Hospital, Bigfork20$24,953,935$31,303,544−25.4%
Sanford Tracy Medical Center, Tracy18$14,188,371$13,537,5214.6%
Ridgeview Sibley Medical Center, Arlington20$23,006,989$19,602,95214.8%
Windom Area Health, Windom18$32,755,631$32,095,0722.0%

Patients and payers

Discharges
759
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
2,815
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
7.7
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
42.9%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
27.3%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
1.6%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: CMDI (3%), joint venture; CANCER CENTER (51%), joint venture.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Minnesota

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 241354. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read May 28, 2026.