Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Ronan, Montana · 25 beds · CMS certification number 271325

St. Lukes Community Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 25, 2026. 24 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$45.8M
$45,787,153 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$50.2M
$50,171,570 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$4.4M
−$4,384,417 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−9.6%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $9.3M in its first year on file (2002) to $45.8M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $92K (2023), −$5.9M (2024), −$4.4M (2025).
  • All 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 10.5% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 54.5%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

24 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2002
settled with audit
$9.3M
$8.9M
2003
settled with audit
$18.0M
$17.1M
2004
settled with audit
$19.3M
$18.3M
2005
settled with audit
$20.9M
$20.3M
2006
settled with audit
$24.4M
$21.8M
2007
settled with audit
$24.3M
$22.9M
2008
settled with audit
$27.2M
$25.4M
2009
reopened
$34.4M
$31.3M
2010
settled
$34.9M
$32.6M
2011
settled
$34.8M
$33.2M
2012
settled
$33.9M
$33.1M
2013
settled
$35.1M
$34.2M
2014
settled
$34.0M
$34.4M
2015
settled
$34.4M
$34.4M
2016
settled with audit
$35.4M
$36.6M
2017
settled with audit
$37.0M
$37.4M
2018
settled
$38.1M
$40.1M
2019
settled with audit
$40.9M
$41.6M
2020
as submitted
$38.0M
$41.6M
2021
as submitted
$42.4M
$44.2M
2022
as submitted
$41.8M
$45.9M
2023
as submitted
$48.3M
$48.2M
2024
amended
$42.5M
$48.5M
2025
as submitted
$45.8M
$50.2M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Montana with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
St. Lukes Community Hospital25$45,787,153$50,171,570−9.6%
Dahl Memorial Healthcare Association, Ekalaka25$9,153,602$10,383,914−13.4%
Fallon Medical Complex, Baker25$11,500,176$12,767,576−11.0%
Granite County Medical Center, Philipsburg25$6,577,167$8,151,294−23.9%
Benefis Missouri River Medical Center, Fort Benton25$11,111,107$12,197,805−9.8%
Roosevelt Medical Center, Culbertson29$9,135,083$9,921,731−8.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
491
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,162
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
8.7
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
34.6%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
54.5%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
10.5%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Community benefit, as filed

From IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, filed by ST LUKE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL (employer identification number 810221486) for tax year 2023. The return lists this hospital as its one hospital facility.

FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total community benefit expense (line 7k)$5,835,510IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Financial assistance at cost (line 7a)$276,850IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Medicaid (line 7b)$1,724,931IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Financial assistance and means-tested government programs (line 7d)$2,001,781IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Other benefits (line 7j)$3,833,729IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <TotalOtherBenefitsGrp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Total, fraction of total expense (line 7k, column f)0.1197IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp><TotalExpensePct>

E-file object id 202402849349301015. The IRS archive it was read from.

Executive and director compensation, as filed

From IRS Form 990 Part VII, Section A, filed by ST LUKE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL (employer identification number 810221486) for tax year 2023. The return lists this hospital as its one hospital facility.

NameTitleRoleReportable comp, from this organizationReportable comp, from related organizationsOther compensation
ADRIAN DAVISPHYSICIANHighest-compensated employee$597,019$0$28,927
DEAN RONALDPHYSICIANHighest-compensated employee$314,500$0$12,132
EDRED VIZCARRADIRECTOR/PHYSICIANTrustee/director$251,390$0$19,301
HOLLY CASTORDIRECTORTrustee/director$0$0$0
JASON ADAMSDIRECTORTrustee/director$0$0$0
JENNIFER MCGINNISCHAIRPERSONTrustee/director, Officer$0$0$0
JOANNA BILLINGSPHYSICIANHighest-compensated employee$260,573$0$13,280
JOEL ONSAGERCFOOfficer$128,928$0$10,075
KENA LACKMANPHYSICIANHighest-compensated employee$279,767$0$13,281
LEAH EMERSONVICE CHAIRPERSONTrustee/director, Officer$3,035$0$0
MARTIN OLSSONDIRECTORTrustee/director$0$0$0
PHIL GRAINEYSECRETARYTrustee/director, Officer$0$0$0
ROBIN NELSONDIRECTORTrustee/director$0$0$0
STEVE TODDDIRECTOR/CEOTrustee/director, Officer$358,238$0$23,323
TOM PAVLOCKDIRECTORTrustee/director$0$0$0
ZACHARY HOVORKAPHYSICIANHighest-compensated employee$585,002$0$25,580

E-file object id 202402849349301015. The IRS archive it was read from.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Montana

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 271325. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 25, 2026.