Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Lewistown, Montana · 25 beds · CMS certification number 271345

Central Montana Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 8, 2025. Eighteen years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$56.4M
$56,425,775 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$56.2M
$56,164,577 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$261K
$261,198 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
0.5%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $11.6M in its first year on file (2008) to $56.4M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$5.1M (2023), $812K (2024), $261K (2025).
  • None of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file reports a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 6.1% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 39.6%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Eighteen years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2008
settled with audit
$11.6M
$11.6M
2009
settled
$22.9M
$24.6M
2010
settled
$22.9M
$24.6M
2011
settled
$77.4M
$24.7M
2012
settled
$24.3M
$26.0M
2013
settled
$25.5M
$27.3M
2014
settled
$25.6M
$28.0M
2015
settled
$25.0M
$26.8M
2016
settled
$24.9M
$27.9M
2017
settled
$28.0M
$30.3M
2018
settled with audit
$29.6M
$34.2M
2019
settled
$32.2M
$35.8M
2020
settled
$31.6M
$39.4M
2021
settled
$38.1M
$43.6M
2022
amended
$42.9M
$46.1M
2023
as submitted
$43.0M
$48.2M
2024
as submitted
$52.0M
$51.2M
2025
as submitted
$56.4M
$56.2M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Montana with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Central Montana Medical Center25$56,425,775$56,164,5770.5%
Dahl Memorial Healthcare Association, Ekalaka25$9,153,602$10,383,914−13.4%
Fallon Medical Complex, Baker25$11,500,176$12,767,576−11.0%
Granite County Medical Center, Philipsburg25$6,577,167$8,151,294−23.9%
Benefis Missouri River Medical Center, Fort Benton25$11,111,107$12,197,805−9.8%
Roosevelt Medical Center, Culbertson29$9,135,083$9,921,731−8.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
374
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
2,133
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
5.9
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
23.4%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
39.6%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
6.1%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: CMMC (100%), admin.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Montana

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 271345. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 8, 2025.