Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Havre, Montana · 25 beds · CMS certification number 271348

Northern Montana Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 19, 2025. Two years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$85.9M
$85,944,575 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$94.5M
$94,514,346 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$8.6M
−$8,569,771 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−10.0%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $73.2M in its first year on file (2024) to $85.9M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$884K (2024), −$8.6M (2025).
  • All 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 22.0% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 61.7%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Two years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2024
settled
$73.2M
$74.1M
2025
as submitted
$85.9M
$94.5M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Montana with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Northern Montana Hospital25$85,944,575$94,514,346−10.0%
Dahl Memorial Healthcare Association, Ekalaka25$9,153,602$10,383,914−13.4%
Fallon Medical Complex, Baker25$11,500,176$12,767,576−11.0%
Granite County Medical Center, Philipsburg25$6,577,167$8,151,294−23.9%
Benefis Missouri River Medical Center, Fort Benton25$11,111,107$12,197,805−9.8%
Roosevelt Medical Center, Culbertson29$9,135,083$9,921,731−8.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
948
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
5,710
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
15.7
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
62.6%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
61.7%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
22.0%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Montana

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 271348. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 19, 2025.