Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Hebron, Nebraska · 19 beds · CMS certification number 281304

Thayer County Health Services

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 24, 2025. 26 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$28.9M
$28,860,161 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$34.8M
$34,849,304 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$6.0M
−$5,989,143 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−20.8%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $9.8M in its first year on file (2000) to $28.9M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$3.6M (2023), −$5.0M (2024), −$6.0M (2025).
  • All 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 1.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 56.8%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

26 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2000
settled
$9.8M
$4.7M
2001
settled
$7.3M
$7.7M
2002
as submitted
$8.0M
$8.5M
2003
settled
$8.4M
$8.9M
2004
settled
$8.6M
$9.5M
2005
settled
$9.3M
$9.9M
2006
settled
$10.7M
$11.6M
2007
settled
$11.7M
$12.8M
2008
settled
$12.3M
$13.7M
2009
reopened
$13.7M
$14.8M
2010
reopened
$13.6M
$15.4M
2011
reopened
$13.9M
$15.1M
2012
reopened
$15.0M
$16.1M
2013
settled
$15.0M
$16.3M
2014
reopened
$16.4M
$17.6M
2015
settled
$17.8M
$17.7M
2016
settled
$17.8M
$18.4M
2017
settled with audit
$17.5M
$20.3M
2018
settled
$17.3M
$21.2M
2019
reopened
$19.0M
$21.5M
2020
settled
$19.8M
$21.8M
2021
reopened
$21.4M
$25.2M
2022
reopened
$24.4M
$27.7M
2023
reopened
$27.1M
$30.7M
2024
settled
$26.1M
$31.1M
2025
as submitted
$28.9M
$34.8M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Nebraska with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Thayer County Health Services19$28,860,161$34,849,304−20.8%
Cozad Community Hospital, Cozad20$24,876,397$27,887,759−12.1%
Fillmore County Hospital, Geneva20$32,785,006$32,994,128−0.6%
Genoa Community Hospital, Genoa19$9,519,617$10,776,768−13.2%
Harlan County Health System, Alma19$18,238,346$20,087,677−10.1%
Morrill County Community Hospital, Bridgeport20$31,463,956$32,101,395−2.0%

Patients and payers

Discharges
149
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
910
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
2.5
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
13.1%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
56.8%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
1.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: CHIEF EXECUTIVE.

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, county.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Nebraska

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 281304. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 24, 2025.