Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Little Falls, New York · 25 beds · CMS certification number 331311

Little Falls Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 2, 2026. 22 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$53.6M
$53,603,873 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$46.2M
$46,186,732 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$7.4M
$7,417,141 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
13.8%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $5.3M in its first year on file (2004) to $53.6M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $1000K (2023), $3.8M (2024), $7.4M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 5.3% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 40.5%.
  • BASSETT HEALTHCARE NETWORK holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

22 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2004
settled
$5.3M
$6.0M
2005
settled with audit
$21.0M
$21.4M
2006
settled with audit
$22.0M
$21.0M
2007
settled
$22.2M
$22.7M
2008
settled with audit
$23.4M
$25.2M
2009
settled
$20.8M
$21.4M
2010
settled
$25.5M
$26.2M
2011
settled
$26.4M
$27.0M
2012
settled
$25.1M
$26.1M
2013
settled with audit
$24.9M
$27.7M
2014
settled
$25.6M
$29.3M
2015
settled
$25.8M
$30.6M
2016
settled with audit
$26.1M
$30.4M
2017
settled
$27.6M
$30.9M
2018
settled
$29.2M
$33.0M
2019
settled
$30.6M
$32.2M
2020
settled with audit
$32.7M
$38.4M
2021
settled with audit
$37.6M
$35.7M
2022
amended
$42.5M
$39.3M
2023
as submitted
$47.0M
$46.0M
2024
as submitted
$53.3M
$49.5M
2025
as submitted
$53.6M
$46.2M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in New York with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Little Falls Hospital25$53,603,873$46,186,73213.8%
Delaware Valley Hospital, Walton25$45,030,896$35,835,32420.4%
Elizabethtown Community Hospital, Elizabethtown25$75,346,366$72,091,5024.3%
Ellenville Regional Hospital, Ellenville25$28,619,399$31,718,688−10.8%
River Hospital, Alexandria Bay25$26,686,575$30,861,263−15.6%
Xtensys, Montour Falls25$80,645,338$59,055,02426.8%

Patients and payers

Discharges
753
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
6,008
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
16.5
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
65.8%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
40.5%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
5.3%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • BASSETT HEALTHCARE NETWORK100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: BASSETT HEALTHCARE NETWORK (100%).

Other hospitals with the same owner: A.O. Fox Memorial Hospital (NY), Basset Medical Center (NY), O'connor Hospital (NY), Cobleskill Regional Hospital (NY).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in New York

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 331311. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 2, 2026.