Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Troy, North Carolina · 9 beds · CMS certification number 341303

Firsthealth Montgomery Memorial Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS March 3, 2026. 27 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$22.5M
$22,475,766 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$19.3M
$19,273,720 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$3.2M
$3,202,046 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
14.2%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $5.0M in its first year on file (1999) to $22.5M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $2.0M (2023), $2.7M (2024), $3.2M (2025).
  • All 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 0.2% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 19.6%.
  • FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS INC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

27 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1999
settled
$5.0M
$6.1M
2000
as submitted
$13.7M
$11.2M
2001
reopened
$18.7M
$11.8M
2002
settled
$11.9M
$12.9M
2003
settled
$12.1M
$13.2M
2004
settled
$11.9M
$12.6M
2005
settled
$12.2M
$12.9M
2006
settled
$12.2M
$12.9M
2007
settled
$11.6M
$12.4M
2008
settled
$12.1M
$12.6M
2009
settled
$10.8M
$11.3M
2010
settled with audit
$13.5M
$14.3M
2011
settled
$14.3M
$14.7M
2012
reopened
$14.4M
$14.6M
2013
settled with audit
$15.7M
$15.6M
2014
settled
$15.6M
$16.3M
2015
reopened
$12.8M
$12.5M
2016
settled
$12.6M
$12.5M
2017
settled
$12.5M
$12.0M
2018
settled
$12.4M
$12.5M
2019
settled
$12.6M
$12.2M
2020
reopened
$12.0M
$12.6M
2021
settled
$15.3M
$14.4M
2022
settled
$18.2M
$16.8M
2023
as submitted
$20.0M
$18.0M
2024
as submitted
$21.1M
$18.4M
2025
as submitted
$22.5M
$19.3M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in North Carolina with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Firsthealth Montgomery Memorial Hospital9$22,475,766$19,273,72014.2%
Cape Fear Valley-Bladen County Hospital, Elizabethtown21$62,263,190$39,131,30337.1%
Charles A Cannon Jr Memorial Hospital, Linville23$27,991,435$26,491,8425.4%
ECU Health Bertie Hospital, Windsor6$40,203,386$27,945,85130.5%
Swain County Hospital, Bryson City24$20,605,201$20,113,0772.4%
Outer Banks Health Hospital, Nags Head21$122,238,964$90,336,88526.1%

Patients and payers

Discharges
302
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
2,256
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
6.2
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
68.7%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
19.6%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
0.2%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • FIRSTHEALTH OF THE CAROLINAS INC100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: FIRSTHEALTH OF (100%), hospital manage.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Firsthealth Moore Regional Hospital (NC).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in North Carolina

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 341303. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read March 3, 2026.