Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Elizabethtown, North Carolina · 21 beds · CMS certification number 341315

Cape Fear Valley-Bladen County Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 2, 2026. 22 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$62.3M
$62,263,190 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$39.1M
$39,131,303 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$23.1M
$23,131,887 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
37.1%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $16.9M in its first year on file (2004) to $62.3M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $2.9M (2023), $13.3M (2024), $23.1M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 2.0% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 29.4%.
  • CUMBERLAND COUNTY HOSPITAL SYSTEM INC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

22 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2004
settled
$16.9M
$19.4M
2005
settled
$19.2M
$20.3M
2006
settled
$21.1M
$23.4M
2007
reopened
$22.5M
$24.0M
2008
settled
$7.4M
$9.1M
2009
settled with audit
$23.4M
$27.7M
2010
settled
$18.3M
$26.5M
2011
settled
$24.2M
$27.4M
2012
settled
$37.5M
$28.7M
2013
settled with audit
$32.5M
$32.3M
2014
reopened
$34.6M
$34.5M
2015
reopened
$34.7M
$34.9M
2016
reopened
$31.9M
$33.8M
2017
reopened
$31.4M
$31.8M
2018
settled
$36.6M
$35.6M
2019
settled
$24.0M
$30.9M
2020
settled
$26.2M
$27.1M
2021
settled
$34.9M
$32.4M
2022
settled
$37.8M
$37.0M
2023
as submitted
$40.9M
$38.1M
2024
as submitted
$54.7M
$41.4M
2025
as submitted
$62.3M
$39.1M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in North Carolina with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Cape Fear Valley-Bladen County Hospital21$62,263,190$39,131,30337.1%
Charles A Cannon Jr Memorial Hospital, Linville23$27,991,435$26,491,8425.4%
Firsthealth Montgomery Memorial Hospital, Troy9$22,475,766$19,273,72014.2%
MH Highlands-Cashiers Medical Center, LLLP, Highlands24$30,218,969$37,082,186−22.7%
Swain County Hospital, Bryson City24$20,605,201$20,113,0772.4%
Outer Banks Health Hospital, Nags Head21$122,238,964$90,336,88526.1%

Patients and payers

Discharges
750
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
4,632
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
12.7
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
60.4%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
29.4%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
2.0%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • CUMBERLAND COUNTY HOSPITAL SYSTEM INC100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: CFVHS, home office.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Cape Fear Valley Betsy Johnson Hospital (NC), Cape Fear Valley Hoke Hospital (NC), Highsmith-Rainey Memorial Hospital (NC).

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, county.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in North Carolina

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 341315. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 2, 2026.